ALONSA AND DISTRICT RECREATIONAL CO-OP INC.
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 131 · ALONSA, MB · R0H 0A0·BN 100161512RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$118K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 100161512RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 131, ALONSA, MB, R0H 0A0. Source.
What does Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OPERATES A RECREATIONAL FACILITY ON BEHALF OF THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREAS." Full program description.
How much of Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Alonsa and District Recreational Co-Op Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $118K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OPERATES A RECREATIONAL FACILITY ON BEHALF OF THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$118K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | $40K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-07-31 | $25K | — | — | — |
| 2021-07-31 | $20K | 21617¢✱ | — | — |
| 2022-07-31 | $44K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-07-31 | $4K | 90¢ | 9% | — |
| 2024-07-31 | $118K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE SPORTS RECREATION ASSOCIATION OF TIGNISH
TIGNISH, PE·revenue $365K
—to programs · T1
- LAC DU BONNET COMMUNITY CENTRE INC
LAC DU BONNET, MB·revenue $282K
15¢to programs · T1
- COMMISSION DE RECREATION DE LAREGION EVANGELINE INC.-EVANGELINE RECREATION COMMISSION INC.
WELLINGTON, PE·revenue $498K
89¢to programs · T1
- ROSENORT COMMUNITY CENTRE INC.
ROSENORT, MB·revenue $200K
87¢to programs · T1
- CHASE & DISTRICT RECREATION CENTRE SOCIETY
CHASE, BC·revenue $768K
75¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 12 of 13at arm's length
- CABAK, DANACHAIRPERSONarm's length
- TURKO, TIFFANYSECRETARYarm's length
- ZDAN, LEONARDTREASURERarm's length
- SENKOWSKI, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- MOZDZEN, DUSTINBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- SHULTZ, RAYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- SUCHARYNA, DIANNEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- GURKE, AMANDABOARD MEMBERarm's length
- MOZDZEN, CHARLENEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- GORDON, NATALIEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- CABAK, DIANNEBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- THWAITES, MURIELBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- SCHULTZ, BARBBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗