CENTRE D'ACTION BENEVOLE MRC L'ASSOMPTION
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·50 RUE THOUIN PORTE 201 · REPENTIGNY, QC · J6A 4J4·BN 104790290RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Centre D'action Benevole MRC L'assomption?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Centre D'action Benevole MRC L'assomption a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 104790290RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Centre D'action Benevole MRC L'assomption located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 50 RUE THOUIN PORTE 201, REPENTIGNY, QC, J6A 4J4. Source.
What does Centre D'action Benevole MRC L'assomption do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HEURES DE BÉNÉVOLAT: 30 142 HEURES NOMBRE DE BÉNÉVOLES:206 - 20 394 HEURES ACCOMPAGNEMENT-TRANSPORT; - 20 394 HEURES CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRE POUR PERSONNES AGEES (CCPA); - 1 118 HEURES PROGRAMME D'EFFETS SCOLAIRES; - 541 HEURES VISITES D'AMITIÉ ET TÉLÉPHONE D'AMITIÉ - 2 797 HEURS ATELIERS - 5292 HEURES CENTRE…" Full program description.
How big is Centre D'action Benevole MRC L'assomption?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
HEURES DE BÉNÉVOLAT: 30 142 HEURES NOMBRE DE BÉNÉVOLES:206 - 20 394 HEURES ACCOMPAGNEMENT-TRANSPORT; - 20 394 HEURES CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRE POUR PERSONNES AGEES (CCPA); - 1 118 HEURES PROGRAMME D'EFFETS SCOLAIRES; - 541 HEURES VISITES D'AMITIÉ ET TÉLÉPHONE D'AMITIÉ - 2 797 HEURS ATELIERS - 5292 HEURES CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRES PERSONNES ÂGÉES CCPA
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
58%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
58%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
41%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.0M | 100¢ | — | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $1.0M | 100¢ | — | 0.2 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $900K | 100¢ | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $923K | 100¢ | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.1M | 100¢ | — | 0.2 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CENTRE D'ACTION BENEVOLE DE LA MRC DE MASKINONGE
LOUISEVILLE, QC·revenue $458K
88¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE D'ACTION BÉNÉVOLE L'AMICALE
LA SARRE, QC·revenue $193K
88¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE D'ACTION BENEVOLE AIDE 23
BEAUPORT, QC·revenue $548K
74¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE D'ACTION BÉNÉVOLE BEAUCE-ETCHEMIN
SAINT-JOSEPH-DE-BEAUCE, QC·revenue $747K
98¢to programs · T1
- Centre d'Action Bénévole de Port-Cartier inc.
PORT-CARTIER, QC·revenue $1.2M
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 12 of 13at arm's length
- BEAUPIED, ISABELLE1ERE VICE-PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- BLAIS, JEAN-PIERREADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- BRUNEAULT, ROBERT2E VICE-PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- DRAINVILLE, RÉJEANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- GARCIA, ANTOINETTEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- HAMEL, SUZANESECRÉTAIEarm's length
- HÉBERT, FRANCINEDIRECTRICE GÉNÉRALEarm's length
- JOLY, ANDRÉADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- LAURIN, SERGEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- PÉPIN, RÉJEANEPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- PERREAULT, MICHELTRÉSOIERarm's length
- PLOUFFE, HUGUETTEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- RAINVILLE, LOUISEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗