THE TORONTO SYMPHONY
Charitable organizationArts·500 - 145 WELLINGTON ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5J 1H8·BN 105255335RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
67¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
33%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.1 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$34.3M
Charity Intelligence ★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to The Toronto Symphony?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Toronto Symphony a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 105255335RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Toronto Symphony located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 500 - 145 WELLINGTON ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5J 1H8. Source.
What does The Toronto Symphony do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Toronto Symphony Orchestra (TSO) provides distinctive performances of both new and established orchestral music to internationally recognized standards and engages with communities in the Greater Toronto Area and beyond through performances education programs and partnerships. In 2023/2024 the TSO continued its…" Full program description.
How much of The Toronto Symphony's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The Toronto Symphony?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $34.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Toronto Symphony Orchestra (TSO) provides distinctive performances of both new and established orchestral music to internationally recognized standards and engages with communities in the Greater Toronto Area and beyond through performances education programs and partnerships. In 2023/2024 the TSO continued its dynamic programming with an exciting mix of classical popular film and education concerts at our home venue of Roy Thomson Hall as well as at the George Weston Recital Hall and the Rose Theatre in Brampton as well as a tour to Montreal’s Maison Symphonique and Canada’s Natio… Show more
The Toronto Symphony Orchestra (TSO) provides distinctive performances of both new and established orchestral music to internationally recognized standards and engages with communities in the Greater Toronto Area and beyond through performances education programs and partnerships. In 2023/2024 the TSO continued its dynamic programming with an exciting mix of classical popular film and education concerts at our home venue of Roy Thomson Hall as well as at the George Weston Recital Hall and the Rose Theatre in Brampton as well as a tour to Montreal’s Maison Symphonique and Canada’s National Arts Centre in Ottawa. We continued the Art of Healing program in partnership with Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH) Shkaabe Makwe Indigenous Health unit which saw CAMH Indigenous patients and clinicians partner with TSO musicians and Cree composer Andrew Balfour to explore music’s healing power and compose a new orchestral work to be premiered in 2025. Ongoing partnerships with the Alzheimer’s Society of Peel and Baycrest continued to bring music to those living with dementia and the continuation of Relaxed Performances for neurodiverse audiences. The TSO celebrated Lunar New Year in style connecting with the GTA’s Chinese and Chinese-Canadian communities. The tuition-free Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra celebrated its 50th anniversary season with an exciting exchange with the Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra that took the TSYO musicians to Ohio’s Blossom Music Center. The TSO’s community engagement programs continue to focus on health & wellbeing; educating the next generation of musicians; and connecting with the wider GTA community.
New programs
The Toronto Symphony Orchestra was pleased to introduce three new programs to its education and community engagement programs: a new partnership with El Sistema Toronto that will see TSO musicians teaching music in some of Toronto’s highest priority schools; and Symphony Storytime a partnership with the Toronto Public Library that saw TSO musicians providing musical accompaniment to children’s story times across the TPL system.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
67¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 67¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
33%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.1 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$34.3M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)22%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
16%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
22%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
16%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
62%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $38.7M | 67¢ | 33% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $25.9M | 65¢ | 35% | 0.1 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $22.4M | 62¢ | 38% | 0.2 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $27.0M | 66¢ | 34% | 0.2 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $44.3M | 66¢ | 34% | 0.2 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $34.3M | 67¢ | 33% | 0.1 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE WINDSOR SYMPHONY SOCIETY
WINDSOR, ON·revenue $3.2M
86¢✱to programs · T1
- THE WINNIPEG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $7.7M
—to programs · T1
- EDMONTON SYMPHONY SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $11.3M
86¢to programs · T1
- REGINA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC.
REGINA, SK·revenue $2.1M
78¢to programs · T1
- VICTORIA SYMPHONY SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $6.1M
75¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
20 directors reported · 20 of 20at arm's length
- Beck, CatherineDirectorarm's length
- Chan, DorisDirectorarm's length
- Rom, GiladDirectorarm's length
- Groom, SharonDirectorarm's length
- Hinman, PeterDirectorarm's length
- Kerr, RossDirectorarm's length
- Lynch, ColinDirectorarm's length
- Phillips, AndrewDirectorarm's length
- Richardson, NoëlleDirectorarm's length
- Robinson, JayeDirectorarm's length
Show all 20 directors
- Smee, ThomasDirectorarm's length
- Williams, MarkCEOarm's length
- Durdin, MarthaDirectorarm's length
- Lockhart, MichaelDirectorarm's length
- Walker, DebraDirectorarm's length
- Bergeron, Nichole AndersonDirectorarm's length
- Dowdeswell, The Hon. ElizabethDirectorarm's length
- Gerhardt, JohnDirectorarm's length
- Killoch, HelenDirectorarm's length
- McLeod, Justice Donald FDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗