AGINCOURT COMMUNITY SERVICES ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·100-4155 SHEPPARD AVE EAST · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1S 1T4·BN 106688641RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
90¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
10%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.6 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$10.4M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Agincourt Community Services Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Agincourt Community Services Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106688641RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Agincourt Community Services Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 100-4155 SHEPPARD AVE EAST, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1S 1T4. Source.
What does Agincourt Community Services Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ACSA IS A MULTI-SERVICE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HELP AND SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES CHILDREN YOUTH NEWCOMERS TO CANADA HOMELESS AND PRECARIOUSLY HOUSED PERSONS AND OTHERS IN NEED IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN SCARBOROUGH. SOME OF OUR PROGRAMS AREAS INCLUDE: FOOD BANK; COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROJECTS;…" Full program description.
How much of Agincourt Community Services Association's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 90¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Agincourt Community Services Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ACSA IS A MULTI-SERVICE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HELP AND SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES CHILDREN YOUTH NEWCOMERS TO CANADA HOMELESS AND PRECARIOUSLY HOUSED PERSONS AND OTHERS IN NEED IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN SCARBOROUGH. SOME OF OUR PROGRAMS AREAS INCLUDE: FOOD BANK; COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROJECTS; AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS; PARENT/CHILD DROP-INS; FOOD SECURITY PROGRAMS; HOMELESS DROP-IN AND MEAL PROGRAMS; HOMESLESS OUTREACH; HOUSING FOLLOW-UP SUPPORT; SERVICES TO NEWCOMERS (WORKSHOPS ONE-TO-ONE COUNSELING SETTLEMENT SERVICES ESL CLASSES); YOUTH ART PROGRAMS; YOUTH SUMMER PROG… Show more
ACSA IS A MULTI-SERVICE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HELP AND SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES CHILDREN YOUTH NEWCOMERS TO CANADA HOMELESS AND PRECARIOUSLY HOUSED PERSONS AND OTHERS IN NEED IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN SCARBOROUGH. SOME OF OUR PROGRAMS AREAS INCLUDE: FOOD BANK; COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROJECTS; AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS; PARENT/CHILD DROP-INS; FOOD SECURITY PROGRAMS; HOMELESS DROP-IN AND MEAL PROGRAMS; HOMESLESS OUTREACH; HOUSING FOLLOW-UP SUPPORT; SERVICES TO NEWCOMERS (WORKSHOPS ONE-TO-ONE COUNSELING SETTLEMENT SERVICES ESL CLASSES); YOUTH ART PROGRAMS; YOUTH SUMMER PROGRAMS; YOUTH ANTI-VIOLENCE PROGRAMS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
90¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 90¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 90¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
10%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.6 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)4%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
67%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
4%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
67%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
29%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $6.8M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $6.6M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.4 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $8.0M | 91¢ | 9% | 0.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $8.7M | 91¢ | 9% | 0.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $9.6M | 91¢ | 9% | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $10.4M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.6 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CLOSER TO HOME COMMUNITY SERVICES SOCIETY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $12.5M
86¢to programs · T1
- ASSOCIATION OF NEIGHBOURHOOD HOUSES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $41.4M
95¢to programs · T1
- SHARE FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES SOCIETY
PORT MOODY, BC·revenue $14.3M
90¢to programs · T1
- AFFORDABLE HOUSING CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $23.0M
100¢to programs · T1
- THE SPEC ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
BROOKS, AB·revenue $1.9M
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length
- GORDON, ANASTASIADIRECTORarm's length
- MCALLISTER, LAURENSECRETARYarm's length
- RAY, DE OCAMPOSECRETARYarm's length
- BISHOP, AKILVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- TSUI, JACKIETREASURERarm's length
- SOUZA, MANUELCHAIRarm's length
- ALI, ASHFANDIRECTORarm's length
- BHIMANI, ZAHRADIRECTORarm's length
- DESAI, NIRAMAYDIRECTORarm's length
- VANESSA, EDWARDSDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- MUSAVI, MOHIBADIRECTORarm's length
- TORRIE, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
- BROWN, DOUGDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗