ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS - HAMITON CENTRAL OFFICE
Charitable organizationCore health care·627 MAIN STREET EAST · SUITE 205 · HAMILTON, ON · L8M 1J5·BN 106696271RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$54K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Alcoholics Anonymous - Hamiton Central Office?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Alcoholics Anonymous - Hamiton Central Office a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106696271RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Alcoholics Anonymous - Hamiton Central Office located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 627 MAIN STREET EAST, SUITE 205, HAMILTON, ON, L8M 1J5. Source.
What does Alcoholics Anonymous - Hamiton Central Office do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "24 HOUR HELP LINE AA MEETINGS IN PERSON AND VIRTUALLY IN HAMILTON AND SURROUNDING AREAS AA MEETINGS PUT ON IN TREATMENT CENTRES HALF-WAY HOMES AND JAILS LITERATURE SOLD AND DONATED THAT EXPLAINS THE AA PROGRAM. AUDIO MATERIAL BRAILLE MATERIAL PROVIDED FOR THE BLIND. INFORMATION TALKS PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC." Full program description.
How big is Alcoholics Anonymous - Hamiton Central Office?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $54K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
24 HOUR HELP LINE AA MEETINGS IN PERSON AND VIRTUALLY IN HAMILTON AND SURROUNDING AREAS AA MEETINGS PUT ON IN TREATMENT CENTRES HALF-WAY HOMES AND JAILS LITERATURE SOLD AND DONATED THAT EXPLAINS THE AA PROGRAM. AUDIO MATERIAL BRAILLE MATERIAL PROVIDED FOR THE BLIND. INFORMATION TALKS PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$54K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
99%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $65K | 74¢ | 26% | 0.6 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $42K | 36¢ | 64% | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $40K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $60K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $66K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $54K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS MANITOBA CENTRAL OFFICE
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $144K
28¢to programs · T1
- CALGARY CENTRAL OFFICE ASSOCIATION OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS
CALGARY, AB·revenue $266K
20¢to programs · T1
- DOWNTOWN SOCIETY FOR THE FELLOWSHIP OF RECOVERING ALCOHOLICS
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $980K
100¢to programs · T1
- ALPHA HOUSE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $826K
—to programs · T1
- ALANO CLUB (EDMONTON 1969)
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $124K
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- WHALEY, SHEIO ECENTRAL OFFICE CHAIRarm's length
- MAYO, GEORGEINTERDISTRICT CHOIRarm's length
- SHEPHERD, JEAN MANSWERING SVC CHAIR/ARCHIVES Rarm's length
- MACTINSON, DANALRU CHAIR/DCM 10arm's length
- HEMPEY, JADEBTG CHAIRarm's length
- PATTELL, SENGOGRAPEVINE CHAIRarm's length
- CROOME, JEFFINSTITUTIONS CHAIRarm's length
- LACHANCE, BRIELLETREATMENT CHAIRarm's length
- CONNOLLY, ROBERTPICPC CHAIRarm's length
- LEDGERWOOD, WILLIAM DSDCM 21arm's length
- EVANS, KRISTINWEBSITE CHAIRarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗