Skip to main content

Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·6 - 2208 RUE ROUSSEL · CHICOUTIMI, QC · G7G 1W7·BN 106734072RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$187K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106734072RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6 - 2208 RUE ROUSSEL, CHICOUTIMI, QC, G7G 1W7. Source.

What does Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Activités de sensibilisation et d'information café-rencontres conférences et ateliers activités en plein air activités familiales activités artistiques/réflexion sur soi. Kiosques de sensibilisation présentation sur le diabète dans des groupes communautaires foyer de personnes âgées etc." Full program description.

How big is Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $187K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Activités de sensibilisation et d'information café-rencontres conférences et ateliers activités en plein air activités familiales activités artistiques/réflexion sur soi. Kiosques de sensibilisation présentation sur le diabète dans des groupes communautaires foyer de personnes âgées etc.

New programs

Partenariat d'offres d'activités avec d'autres organismes (Ex; Cardi-o-forme Parkinson SLSJ) participation à la concertation dans la région visites de lieux touristiques régionaux en plein air. Tournée des GMF et Cliniques spécialisées pour faire connaître nos services. Développement dans les MRC Domaine-Du-Roy Maria-Chapdelaine et Lac-Saint-Jean Est projet d'ouverture de poste dans ces secteurs pour offrir les services.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$187K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

75%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    7%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    75%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    18%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 4 of 11at arm's length

  • Meunier, André AMPrésidentarm's length
  • Gagnon, Céline CGAdministrateurarm's length
  • Martel, Stéphane SMVice-présidentnot at arm's length
  • Girard, François FGAdministrateurnot at arm's length
  • Marois, Lucille LMAdministrateurnot at arm's length
  • Perron, Rémy RPTrésoriernot at arm's length
  • Bélanger, Jean-Marc JMBAdministrateurnot at arm's length
  • Desjardins, François FDSecrétairenot at arm's length
  • Boily, Bernadette BBAdministrateurarm's length
  • Fortin, Daniel DFAdministrateurarm's length
  • Rivard, Normand NRAdministrateurnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Diabète Saguenay-Lac-Saint… — F2024 filing, finances & board