BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB SERVICES OF GREATER VICTORIA
Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·4 - 961 DUNFORD AVE · LANGFORD, BC · V9B 2S4·BN 106804032RR0002·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$4.0M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106804032RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4 - 961 DUNFORD AVE, LANGFORD, BC, V9B 2S4. Source.
How big is Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
No program descriptions in this filing.
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
59%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
59%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
41%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $4.3M | 85¢ | 15% | 0.7 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $4.3M | 93¢ | 7% | 0.7 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $4.4M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $3.5M | 97¢ | 3% | 0.5 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $3.8M | 10¢ | 89% | 5.4 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.0M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 8 of 10at arm's length
- GUNNARSON, JESSPRESIDENTarm's length
- FALKENBERG-POETZ, MELINDASECRETARY
- HILBORN, DAVIDTREASURERarm's length
- DONNACHIE, PAULADIRECTOR
- BUTLER, KIERSTYNDIRECTORarm's length
- POLET, KAYLAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- KEIL, MELISSAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- ADEGOKE, ADEOLADIRECTORarm's length
- CULBERSTON, STUARTDIRECTORarm's length
- FROH, GREGDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗