Skip to main content

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BRANTFORD

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·2 EDGE STREET · BRANTFORD, ON · N3T 6H1·BN 106804578RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.2M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Boys and Girls Club of Brantford?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Boys and Girls Club of Brantford a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106804578RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Boys and Girls Club of Brantford located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2 EDGE STREET, BRANTFORD, ON, N3T 6H1. Source.

What does Boys and Girls Club of Brantford do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARITY OPERATES 2 CHILD DAY CARE CENTRES AND A FULL SUMMER DAY CAMPS FOR RECREATIONAL PURPOSES. THEY PROVIDE BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE PROVIDE EVENING SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE INCLUSION OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS TEEN & STUDENT FITNESS MEMBERSHIPS PROVIDE…" Full program description.

How big is Boys and Girls Club of Brantford?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CHARITY OPERATES 2 CHILD DAY CARE CENTRES AND A FULL SUMMER DAY CAMPS FOR RECREATIONAL PURPOSES. THEY PROVIDE BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE PROVIDE EVENING SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE INCLUSION OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS TEEN & STUDENT FITNESS MEMBERSHIPS PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION SERVICE TO ENSURE NOT A BARRIER TO ACCESS ADULT & SENIOR FITNESS & HEALTHY LIFESTYLE AND PROGRAMS FOR ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

53%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    53%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    46%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • ALBERT, JAMESDIRECTORarm's length
  • CALLBECK, LANCEDIRECTORarm's length
  • DEDOMINICIS, MARCIAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • KAMINSKY, CAROLYNSECRETARYarm's length
  • MCVICAR, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
  • MEARS, MIKEDIRECTORarm's length
  • SINKO, DEREKPRESIDENTarm's length
  • STEPHEN, BRIANTREASURERarm's length
  • TOLLAR, KEITHPAST PRESIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Boys and Girls Club of… — F2024 filing, finances & board