CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION NORTH AND WEST VANCOUVERBRANCH
Charitable organizationCore health care·312 - 2030 MARINE DR · NORTH VANCOUVER, BC · V7P 1V7·BN 106864143RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$4.5M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Mental Health Association North and West Vancouverbranch?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Mental Health Association North and West Vancouverbranch a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106864143RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Mental Health Association North and West Vancouverbranch located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 312 - 2030 MARINE DR, NORTH VANCOUVER, BC, V7P 1V7. Source.
What does Canadian Mental Health Association North and West Vancouverbranch do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ARBORLYNN HAROLD AND LILIAN HOUSES: THESE RESIDENTIAL HOUSES PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOCUSED ON MENTAL HEALTH REHABILITATION AND RECOVERY. HOMELESS OUTREACH: CONNECTS HOMELESS PERSONS WITH INCOME SUPPORT AND MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT ADVOCACY. WORK BC: WORK SEARCH JOB SKILLS COUNSELLING…" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Mental Health Association North and West Vancouverbranch?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ARBORLYNN HAROLD AND LILIAN HOUSES: THESE RESIDENTIAL HOUSES PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOCUSED ON MENTAL HEALTH REHABILITATION AND RECOVERY. HOMELESS OUTREACH: CONNECTS HOMELESS PERSONS WITH INCOME SUPPORT AND MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT ADVOCACY. WORK BC: WORK SEARCH JOB SKILLS COUNSELLING TOWARD HOUSING AND EMPLOYMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS AND INCOME ASSISTANCE. STEPS YOUTH PROGRAM: RECREATIONAL BASED PROGRAM FOR YOUTH. KELTY DENNEHY MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCE CENTRE: A SUPPORT CENTRE FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. COMMUNITY SERVICES / COUNSELLING: BRIEF COUNSELLING OFF… Show more
ARBORLYNN HAROLD AND LILIAN HOUSES: THESE RESIDENTIAL HOUSES PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOCUSED ON MENTAL HEALTH REHABILITATION AND RECOVERY. HOMELESS OUTREACH: CONNECTS HOMELESS PERSONS WITH INCOME SUPPORT AND MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT ADVOCACY. WORK BC: WORK SEARCH JOB SKILLS COUNSELLING TOWARD HOUSING AND EMPLOYMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS AND INCOME ASSISTANCE. STEPS YOUTH PROGRAM: RECREATIONAL BASED PROGRAM FOR YOUTH. KELTY DENNEHY MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCE CENTRE: A SUPPORT CENTRE FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. COMMUNITY SERVICES / COUNSELLING: BRIEF COUNSELLING OFFERS LOW COST COUNSELLING FOR ADULTS. FAMILY NAVIGATOR: PROVIDES ON ON ONE SUPPORT FOR PARENTS WITH CHILDREN WITH MENTAL HEALTH ILLNESS AND ASSISTS WITH SERVICES NAVIGATION. YOUTH PEER SUPPORT: PROVIDES ONE ON ONE SUPPORT FOR YOUTH WITH MENTAL ILLNESS. MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID: PROVIDES TRAINING IN MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID FOR COMMUNITY GROUPS. INDIGENOUS PEER SUPPORT TRAINING FUNDED BY FIRST NATIONS HEALTH AUTHORITY CIRCLE OF CARE: WE OPERATE 3 RESIDENTIAL HOMES IN SUPPORT OF THE HOMELESS. HOMELESS PREVENTION PROGRAM: ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE AT RISK OF HOMELESSNESS. PEER ASSISTED CRISES TEAM: A MOBILE CIVILIAN LED TEAM THAT RESPONDS TO CRISES CALLS RELATED TO MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE. RECOVERY COLLEGE: PROVIDES INDIVIDUALS WITH KNOWLEDGE SKILLS AND CONNECTIONS THAT PROMOTE THEIR RECOVERY AND WELL-BEING.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4.5M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
83%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
83%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
15%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.8M | 88¢ | 12% | 0.1 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $3.0M | 87¢ | 13% | 0.2 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $2.9M | 88¢ | 12% | 0.4 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $3.2M | 88¢ | 10% | 0.3 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $3.5M | 87¢ | 13% | 0.2 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.5M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION ALBERTA CENTRAL REGION
RED DEER, AB·revenue $2.7M
90¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION KELOWNA AND DISTRICT BRANCH
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $14.6M
91¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION BRANT- HALDIMAND-NORFOLK BRANCH
BRANTFORD, ON·revenue $8.6M
82¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION PORT ALBERNI BRANCH
PORT ALBERNI, BC·revenue $2.7M
100¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION - CENTRAL REGION INC.
PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE, MB·revenue $872K
93¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- DHILLON GUPTA, JASPREETDIRECTOR AND CHAIRarm's length
- KINVIG, ANNEDIRECTOR AND VICE CHAIRarm's length
- LEE, MAUREENDIRECTOR AND SECRETARYarm's length
- RADCLIFF, JOSHUADIRECTORarm's length
- MENTEN, JULIEDIRECTORarm's length
- DAYAL, SANDEEPDIRECTORarm's length
- ARGUE, NICKDIRECTOR AND TREASURERarm's length
- Russell, KarineDirector and Vice Chairarm's length
- Miller, JohnDirector and Secretaryarm's length
- Donna, ColeDirector and Secretaryarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗