Skip to main content

CARREFOUR D'EDUCATION POPULAIRE DE POINTE ST-CHARLES

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·2356 RUE CENTRE · MONTREAL, QC · H3K 1J7·BN 106877301RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$720K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Carrefour D'education Populaire de Pointe St-Charles?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Carrefour D'education Populaire de Pointe St-Charles a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 106877301RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Carrefour D'education Populaire de Pointe St-Charles located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2356 RUE CENTRE, MONTREAL, QC, H3K 1J7. Source.

What does Carrefour D'education Populaire de Pointe St-Charles do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LE CARREFOUR A CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR SES PROGRAMMES HABITUELS TOUT AU LONG DE L'ANNÉE. LES PROGRAMMES SONT LES SUIVANTS : ATELIERS D'ALPHABÉTISATION ATELIERS INFORMATIQUES ATELIERS CRÉATIFS (POTERIE VITRAIL COUTURE ART COLLECTIF ET MÉDITATION) ET ACTIVITÉS MILIEU DE VIE. LE CARREFOUR A AUSSI CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR LES…" Full program description.

How big is Carrefour D'education Populaire de Pointe St-Charles?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $720K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

LE CARREFOUR A CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR SES PROGRAMMES HABITUELS TOUT AU LONG DE L'ANNÉE. LES PROGRAMMES SONT LES SUIVANTS : ATELIERS D'ALPHABÉTISATION ATELIERS INFORMATIQUES ATELIERS CRÉATIFS (POTERIE VITRAIL COUTURE ART COLLECTIF ET MÉDITATION) ET ACTIVITÉS MILIEU DE VIE. LE CARREFOUR A AUSSI CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR LES ANIMATIONS SOCIALES AU SEIN DE SES GROUPES AFIN DE DONNER DES INFORMATIONS VARIÉES ET UTILES AUX PARTICIPANTS. L'ACCUEIL DU CARREFOUR A CONTINUÉ D'ÊTRE OUVERT AUX PARTICIPANTS ET CITOYENS DE POINTE ST-CHARLES DANS LE BUT DE BRISER L'ISOLEMENT DE CES PERSONNES SOUVENT SEULS ET VULNÉ… Show more

LE CARREFOUR A CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR SES PROGRAMMES HABITUELS TOUT AU LONG DE L'ANNÉE. LES PROGRAMMES SONT LES SUIVANTS : ATELIERS D'ALPHABÉTISATION ATELIERS INFORMATIQUES ATELIERS CRÉATIFS (POTERIE VITRAIL COUTURE ART COLLECTIF ET MÉDITATION) ET ACTIVITÉS MILIEU DE VIE. LE CARREFOUR A AUSSI CONTINUÉ D'OFFRIR LES ANIMATIONS SOCIALES AU SEIN DE SES GROUPES AFIN DE DONNER DES INFORMATIONS VARIÉES ET UTILES AUX PARTICIPANTS. L'ACCUEIL DU CARREFOUR A CONTINUÉ D'ÊTRE OUVERT AUX PARTICIPANTS ET CITOYENS DE POINTE ST-CHARLES DANS LE BUT DE BRISER L'ISOLEMENT DE CES PERSONNES SOUVENT SEULS ET VULNÉRABLES.

New programs

IL N'Y A PAS EU DE NOUVEAUX PROGRAMMES MAIS IL Y A EU CERTAINES COURTES ACTIVITÉS ALTERNATIVES DURANT L'ÉTÉ 2024 : - POTERIE - DANSE - YOGA - ATELIERS D'ART - SORTIES CULTURELLES - ATELIER DE MUSIQUE - ATELIER SCIENTIFIQUE

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$720K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

75%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    75%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    25%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 0 of 15at arm's length

  • LAMOUREUX, ROBERT RLTRÉSORIERnot at arm's length
  • SCHWARZBAUM, LILY LSADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • BISSON, LORRAINE LBPRÉSIDENTEnot at arm's length
  • CHAMPAGNE, YVES YCADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • LEMAY, MARIE-YVES MLADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • SÉJOUR, GÉRARD GSADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Lessard, BrigitteVICE PRÉSIDENTEnot at arm's length
  • Roy, Marie-JoséeADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Freedman, VivienSECRÉTAIREnot at arm's length
  • Landry, DianeADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • Philippe-Beauchamp, Xavier XPBADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Vargas Rojas, Lorena LVRADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Harvest, Nicholas NHADMINSTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Soucy, Sylvain SSADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
  • Barra, Otillia OBnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗