EDMONTON SOCIAL PLANNING COUNCIL
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·10320 146 ST NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5N 3A2·BN 107283194RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$450K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Edmonton Social Planning Council?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Edmonton Social Planning Council a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107283194RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Edmonton Social Planning Council located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10320 146 ST NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5N 3A2. Source.
What does Edmonton Social Planning Council do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Doing research into the nature and magnitude of social issues. Providing information to social agencies community organizations individuals and government officials regarding social issues. Monitoring the effects of social issues within our community. Mentoring students and volunteers. Sharing information about…" Full program description.
How big is Edmonton Social Planning Council?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $450K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Doing research into the nature and magnitude of social issues. Providing information to social agencies community organizations individuals and government officials regarding social issues. Monitoring the effects of social issues within our community. Mentoring students and volunteers. Sharing information about events and activities within our community through the website. Volunteers donate time and expertise as members of the Board of Directors and program volunteers (reviewing and writing articles research reviews etc.) A total of 1366 volunteer hours were reported. Providing assista… Show more
Doing research into the nature and magnitude of social issues. Providing information to social agencies community organizations individuals and government officials regarding social issues. Monitoring the effects of social issues within our community. Mentoring students and volunteers. Sharing information about events and activities within our community through the website. Volunteers donate time and expertise as members of the Board of Directors and program volunteers (reviewing and writing articles research reviews etc.) A total of 1366 volunteer hours were reported. Providing assistance to social agencies and the general public to find cutting-edge best-practice research to support their work or interests. Hosting Lunch and Learn sessions inviting the general public to learn and engage with others in understanding social issues in our city. Providing research and analysis support to client-serving agencies to build agency research capacity. Offering access to online real-time data and statistics through our Social Well-Being Tracker tool.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$450K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
43%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
43%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
56%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $507K | 85¢ | 15% | 1.1 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $552K | 85¢ | 15% | 0.8 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $528K | 91¢ | 9% | 1.1 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $551K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $511K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $450K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SOCIAL PLANNING AND RESEARCH COUNCIL OF HAMILTON
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $2.9M
93¢to programs · T1
- THE COMMUNITY SOCIAL PLANNING COUNCIL OF TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.5M
86¢to programs · T1
- EDMONTON DOWN SYNDROME SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $998K
40¢to programs · T1
- UNCLES & AUNTS AT LARGE (EDMONTON AREA) SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $525K
89¢to programs · T1
- INDO-CANADIAN WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION OF EDMONTON
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $316K
58¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- Bennie, CharlotteBoard Directorarm's length
- Howe, WilliamBoard Directorarm's length
- Chaudhary, ArchanaDirectorarm's length
- Batdorf, ChristopherSecretary/Treasurerarm's length
- Blacklock, RamonaChairarm's length
- Yip, RoxanneDirectorsarm's length
- Ajayi, NifeDirectorarm's length
- Chow-Hom, WinnieDirectorarm's length
- Zulla, RosslynnDirectorarm's length
- Hanewich, BrooksDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗