ELK POINT MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 750 · 5123 - 50 AVENUE · ELK POINT, AB · T0A 1A0·BN 107296105RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
36881¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$84K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Elk Point Municipal Library Board?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Elk Point Municipal Library Board a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107296105RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Elk Point Municipal Library Board located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 750, 5123 - 50 AVENUE, ELK POINT, AB, T0A 1A0. Source.
What does Elk Point Municipal Library Board do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OFFERING FREE MEETING SPACE TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. OPERATING A PUBLIC LIBRARY AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. OFFERING PROGRAMS & SUPPORT TO OUR COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTING TO GOOD MENTAL HEALTH & WELL BEING. COMPUTER PROGRAMS CHILDRENS SUMMER PROGRAM SENIOR TEA PORCH DELIVERIES" Full program description.
How much of Elk Point Municipal Library Board's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 36881¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Elk Point Municipal Library Board?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $84K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OFFERING FREE MEETING SPACE TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. OPERATING A PUBLIC LIBRARY AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. OFFERING PROGRAMS & SUPPORT TO OUR COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTING TO GOOD MENTAL HEALTH & WELL BEING. COMPUTER PROGRAMS CHILDRENS SUMMER PROGRAM SENIOR TEA PORCH DELIVERIES
New programs
OFFERED ENGLISH & DROP IN ASSISTANCE WITH ALL TECHNOLOGY IPHONE LAP TOP HAND OUT PKGS TO SENIORS & PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN TO ENCOURAGE READING & LEARNING AT ANY AGE. PUZZLE DELIVERIES OR PICK UP STORYWALKS TREASURE HUNTS FOR ALL AGES. ENCOURAGING ARM CHAIR PARTICIPATION FOR SENIORS OR ANY DISABILITY
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
36881¢
As filed: 36881¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$84K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
96%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
96%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
4%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $87K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $90K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $84K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $83K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $84K | 36881¢✱ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE ELKFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY
ELKFORD, BC·revenue $201K
40¢to programs · T1
- ELK POINT REGIONAL ALLIED ARTS SOCIETY
ELK POINT, AB·revenue $219K
—to programs · T1
- LACOMBE PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
LACOMBE, AB·revenue $864K
—to programs · T1
- BIBLIOTHEQUE PUBLIQUE DE CLARENCE-ROCKLAND
ROCKLAND, ON·revenue $1.4M
9¢to programs · T1
- ELK POINT & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
ELK POINT, AB·revenue $576K
78¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- WIRSTA, KEVINCOUNTY REPRESENTATIVEarm's length
- FLANDERS, VERONA LEATREASURERarm's length
- MILHOLLAND, SHERRYCHAIRMANarm's length
- BROOKER, VICKIarm's length
- EWASIUK, LEVINADIRECTORarm's length
- MCNAMARA, THERESADIRECTORarm's length
- MOROZIUK, AGNESarm's length
- YOUNG, LORNEDIRECTORarm's length
- GREENING, BRIANNEDIRECTORarm's length
- COCHRANE, WANDATOWN REPRESENTATIVEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗