FAITH EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·290 BELSYDE AVE E · FERGUS, ON · N1M 1Z5·BN 107373102RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$85K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107373102RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 290 BELSYDE AVE E, FERGUS, ON, N1M 1Z5. Source.
What does Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE CONDUCT PUBLIC SERVICES FOR WORSHIP AND PRAYER. WE VISIT HOSPITALS AND NURSING HOMES WE COLLECT FOOD AND MONEY FOR THE LOCAL FOOD BANK AND SUPPORT THE NEEDY. WE GIVE PASTORAL CARE. WE OFFER COMMUNITY GARDEN PLOTS TO THE COMMUNITY AND INCREASED THE CAPACITY. WE OFFER ON LINE SUNDAY CHURCH SERVICES FOR VIEWING BY…" Full program description.
How big is Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $85K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE CONDUCT PUBLIC SERVICES FOR WORSHIP AND PRAYER. WE VISIT HOSPITALS AND NURSING HOMES WE COLLECT FOOD AND MONEY FOR THE LOCAL FOOD BANK AND SUPPORT THE NEEDY. WE GIVE PASTORAL CARE. WE OFFER COMMUNITY GARDEN PLOTS TO THE COMMUNITY AND INCREASED THE CAPACITY. WE OFFER ON LINE SUNDAY CHURCH SERVICES FOR VIEWING BY THE COMMUNITY AND SHUT INS. MANY VOLUNTEERS SPEND TIME FOR THE CHURCHES NEEDS AND ACTIVITIES.
New programs
A SMALL LIBRARY WAS BUILD AND FILLED ON A REGULAR BASIS FOR USE BY CHILDREN AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY WITH THE SCHOOL NEXT DOOR A SMALL ACCESSIBLE PANTRY WAS BUILD AND FILLED BY CHURCH AND SCHOOL MEMBERS TO HELP THE NEEDY IN THE COMMUNITY. HELPING TO ESTABLISH A FUTURE DAY CARE FACILITY AT THE CHURCH.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$85K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)63%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
63%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
37%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $131K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $107K | 61¢ | 39% | 4.8 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $88K | 90¢ | 7% | 3.2 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $66K | 69¢ | 29% | 3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $92K | 72¢ | 30% | 2.8 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $85K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FAITH EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
NEPEAN, ON·revenue $305K
—to programs · T1
- FAITH EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF SUNDRE
SUNDRE, AB·revenue $150K
—to programs · T1
- FAITH LUTHERAN CHURCH
GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $311K
100¢to programs · T1
- SAVIOUR OF THE NATIONS EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $386K
95¢✱to programs · T1
- FAITH EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF SURREY B.C.
SURREY, BC·revenue $488K
97¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 4 of 8at arm's length
- MAY, HEIDICOUNCIL MEMBERarm's length
- WILLFANG, GARRYFINANCIAL SECRETARY
- GEISSSLER, NANCYCOUNCIL MEMBERarm's length
- KEBBEL-BEER, INGRIDCHAIRPERSON
- BRANDT, MARIANNE LTREASURERarm's length
- MCBURNEY, JOANCOUNCIL MEMBERarm's length
- GILLESPIE, BRENDACOUNCIL MEMBERnot at arm's length
- GILLESPIE, GENECOUNCIL MEMBER
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗