FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND
Charitable organizationChristianity·10 THOMAS CLARK WAY · NORTH YORK, ON · M2K 0G8·BN 107405755RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$131K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Free Church of Scotland?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Free Church of Scotland a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107405755RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Free Church of Scotland located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10 THOMAS CLARK WAY, NORTH YORK, ON, M2K 0G8. Source.
What does Free Church of Scotland do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We hold worship services weekly Sunday mornings and evenings and a prayer meeting and bible study mid week. The minister and elders are involved in providing pastoral care to those in need including the sick and elderly in the congregation. We conduct Sunday School Classes for all ages including adults each Sunday…" Full program description.
How big is Free Church of Scotland?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $131K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We hold worship services weekly Sunday mornings and evenings and a prayer meeting and bible study mid week. The minister and elders are involved in providing pastoral care to those in need including the sick and elderly in the congregation. We conduct Sunday School Classes for all ages including adults each Sunday morning prior to the morning worship service. We hold a class during morning worship for pre school age children. Prior to Covid we held a men's breakfast monthly to facilitate fellowship and spiritual growth. We plan to reinstate this meeting in the fall of 2024. The ladies … Show more
We hold worship services weekly Sunday mornings and evenings and a prayer meeting and bible study mid week. The minister and elders are involved in providing pastoral care to those in need including the sick and elderly in the congregation. We conduct Sunday School Classes for all ages including adults each Sunday morning prior to the morning worship service. We hold a class during morning worship for pre school age children. Prior to Covid we held a men's breakfast monthly to facilitate fellowship and spiritual growth. We plan to reinstate this meeting in the fall of 2024. The ladies meet biweekly for bible study and fellowship. The young adults also meet monthly for fellowship
New programs
We hold worship services weekly Sunday mornings and evenings and a prayer meeting and Bible study midweek. The ministers and elders are involved in providing pastoral care to those in need including the sick and elderly in the congregation. We conduct Sunday school classes for all ages including adults each Sunday morning prior to the morning Worship service. We also hold a class for preschool aged children during morning worship. We also meet monthly for fellowship.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$131K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)90%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
90%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
10%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $127K | 100¢ | — | 1.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $190K | 100¢ | — | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $160K | 100¢ | — | 1.4 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $128K | 100¢ | — | 1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $146K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $131K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COQUITLAM CHINESE EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH
PORT COQUITLAM, BC·revenue $171K
100¢to programs · T1
- FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND-WESTERN PARISH
CANOE COVE, PE·revenue $253K
100¢to programs · T1
- SOUTH END FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH
OWEN SOUND, ON·revenue $453K
95¢to programs · T1
- FREE BELIEVERS IN CHRIST FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL - NOVA SCOTIA SOCIETY
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $206K
63¢to programs · T1
- Grapeview Free Methodist Church
ST CATHARINES, ON·revenue $986K
80¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 4 of 5at arm's length
- Hughes, James RElderarm's length
- MACLEOD, DONALD AMinisterarm's length
- Vandenberg, Arie RSigning Authorityarm's length
- Finlayson, David CEldernot at arm's length
- Finlayson, Rod CElderarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗