GRACE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF GNADENTHAL
Charitable organizationChristianity·23 WALTERS CRT · LEDUC, AB · T9E 0H9·BN 107444234RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$59K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Gnadenthal?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Gnadenthal a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107444234RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Gnadenthal located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 23 WALTERS CRT, LEDUC, AB, T9E 0H9. Source.
What does Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Gnadenthal do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. SUNDAY WORSHIP SERVICES HELD MOST SUNDAYS EXCEPT FOR A FEW SUNDAYS A YEAR WHEN A PASTOR IS NOT AVAILABLE. 2. WORSHIP SERVICES HELD ON MAJOR CHURCH HOLIDAYS I.E. GOOD FRIDAY EASTER SUNDAY CHRISTMAS 3. ONE FUNERAL SERVICE HELD DURING 2024 BUT FIVE BURIALS IN TOTAL IN OUR CEMETERY IN 2024. 4. BAPTISMS AND…" Full program description.
How big is Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Gnadenthal?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $59K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. SUNDAY WORSHIP SERVICES HELD MOST SUNDAYS EXCEPT FOR A FEW SUNDAYS A YEAR WHEN A PASTOR IS NOT AVAILABLE. 2. WORSHIP SERVICES HELD ON MAJOR CHURCH HOLIDAYS I.E. GOOD FRIDAY EASTER SUNDAY CHRISTMAS 3. ONE FUNERAL SERVICE HELD DURING 2024 BUT FIVE BURIALS IN TOTAL IN OUR CEMETERY IN 2024. 4. BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES ARE CARRIED OUT WHEN REQUIRED OR REQUESTED. 5. PASTORAL CARE FOR REGULAR MEMBERS OLD AGE OR INFIRMED MEMBERS IN PERSON OR BY PHONE COMPLETED AS REQUESTED OR REQUIRED. 6. RELIGIOUS EDUCATION THROUGH SUNDAY SCHOOL CLASSES PERFORMED WHEN CHILDREN WERE PRESENT ON A SUNDAY.
New programs
NONE..
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$59K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)80%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
80%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
19%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $91K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $70K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $71K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $77K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $83K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $59K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- GRACE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $126K
73¢to programs · T1
- GRACE CHURCH ON THE DRIVE
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $179K
41¢to programs · T1
- TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
TAVISTOCK, ON·revenue $279K
82¢to programs · T1
- GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH
EGANVILLE, ON·revenue $542K
58¢to programs · T1
- GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $194K
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- DANYLCHUK, SHAUNA RTREASURERarm's length
- DYGDALA, JOSEPHTRUSTEEarm's length
- JENSEN, DANATRUSTEEarm's length
- DYGDALA, GAIL GCHAIRPERSONarm's length
- WEGNER, LYNETTETRUSTEEarm's length
- DYGDALA, MICHAEL JTRUSTEEarm's length
- SENFT, HOPETRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗