HIGHLANDS EARLY LEARNING CENTRE
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·3255 EDGEMONT BLVD · NORTH VANCOUVER, BC · V7R 2P1·BN 107481020RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$852K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Highlands Early Learning Centre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Highlands Early Learning Centre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107481020RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Highlands Early Learning Centre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3255 EDGEMONT BLVD, NORTH VANCOUVER, BC, V7R 2P1. Source.
What does Highlands Early Learning Centre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Highlands is a not-for-profit Childcare Program for children ages 24 months to 5 years. We offer a variety of classes for toddlers and preschool-aged children. We have provided quality affordable preschool and childcare programs to the community for 54 years and are run by a volunteer board of directors along with…" Full program description.
How big is Highlands Early Learning Centre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $852K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Highlands is a not-for-profit Childcare Program for children ages 24 months to 5 years. We offer a variety of classes for toddlers and preschool-aged children. We have provided quality affordable preschool and childcare programs to the community for 54 years and are run by a volunteer board of directors along with professional staff. The gaming grant helps to subsidize our salaries rent and utilities for our centre. We currently have 13 Early Childhood Educators who provide age appropriate play-based activities for the 105 families that we serve in the community. Programs are offered Mo… Show more
Highlands is a not-for-profit Childcare Program for children ages 24 months to 5 years. We offer a variety of classes for toddlers and preschool-aged children. We have provided quality affordable preschool and childcare programs to the community for 54 years and are run by a volunteer board of directors along with professional staff. The gaming grant helps to subsidize our salaries rent and utilities for our centre. We currently have 13 Early Childhood Educators who provide age appropriate play-based activities for the 105 families that we serve in the community. Programs are offered Monday to Friday from 8-3:30 with preschool classes being offered in both the mornings and afternoons. We provide a play-based program designed to facilitate child development in the following areas: Language Physical Social Emotional and Intellectual development. Part of our mandate is also to provide community wide events for families in North Vancouver. Each year we offer at least one parenting workshop for families free of charge which is funded by other community grants. We continue to develop programs we can offer to fit the community's needs we have migrated to a group daycare license effective September 1 2018 in order to provide as many quality childcare spaces as possible as space time and funding permit.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$852K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
75%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
75%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
25%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $567K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $549K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $600K | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $562K | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $793K | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $852K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- STUDIO 123 EARLY LEARNING CENTRE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $745K
98¢to programs · T1
- CHARLOTTE BIRCHARD CENTRES OF EARLY LEARNING
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $3.5M
—to programs · T1
- Solid Futures Learning Centre Co-operative Limited
REGINA, SK·revenue $748K
95¢to programs · T1
- HIGHLANDS OUT OF SCHOOL CARE SOCIETY
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $484K
—to programs · T1
- HILLVIEW PARENT PARTICIPATION PRESCHOOL
BURNABY, BC·revenue $160K
45¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
26 directors reported · 26 of 26at arm's length
- Rinfret, AinslieChairarm's length
- Mah, KevinCo-Chairarm's length
- Wong, ChristinaSecretaryarm's length
- Allegretto, EvanTreasurerarm's length
- Nash, TenayaCo-Fundraiserarm's length
- Arvai, KellyCo-Fundraiserarm's length
- Chu, SusanMarketingarm's length
- Barker, JannaStaff Liaisonarm's length
- Mordy, CandiceContractsarm's length
- Vondette, KateGeneral Directorarm's length
Show all 26 directors
- Macario, TarynCo-Chairarm's length
- Suleman, KarimGeneral Directorarm's length
- Muirhead, GillianLegal / Contractsarm's length
- Francis, DanielaExecutive Directorarm's length
- Isley, HollySecretaryarm's length
- Kerr, SunandaCo-Fundraiserarm's length
- Field-Bennett, VirginiaCo-Fundraiserarm's length
- Dosanjh, SarahCommunications & Marketingarm's length
- Tsuchiya, TeeganInternal Communicationsarm's length
- Janiga, TaraTeacher Liaisonarm's length
- Chau, KatrinaGeneral Directorarm's length
- Gustavson, MikeGeneral Directorarm's length
- McLaren, MarciGeneral Directorarm's length
- Macario, TarynChairarm's length
- Lee, IanSecretaryarm's length
- Beaty, BrittaCo-Fundraiserarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗