Skip to main content

THE KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF CANADA / LA FONDATION CANADIENNE DU REIN

Charitable organizationFoundations·880 - 5160 BOUL DECARIE · MONTREAL, QC · H3X 2H9·BN 107567398RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

40¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

60%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

2.3 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$34.7M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Kidney Foundation of Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Kidney Foundation of Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107567398RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Kidney Foundation of Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 880 - 5160 BOUL DECARIE, MONTREAL, QC, H3X 2H9. Source.

What does The Kidney Foundation of Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF CANADA IS A NATIONAL VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO REDUCING THE BURDEN OF KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH FUNDING AND STIMULATING INNOVATIVE RESEARCH; PROVIDING EDUCATION AND SUPPORT; PROMOTING ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS AND COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING KIDNEY…" Full program description.

How much of The Kidney Foundation of Canada's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 40¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Kidney Foundation of Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $34.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF CANADA IS A NATIONAL VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO REDUCING THE BURDEN OF KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH FUNDING AND STIMULATING INNOVATIVE RESEARCH; PROVIDING EDUCATION AND SUPPORT; PROMOTING ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS AND COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING KIDNEY HEALTH AND ORGAN DONATION./ LA FONDATION CANADIENNE DU REIN EST L'ORGANISME NATIONAL BÉNÉVOLE DONT L'OBJECTIF EST D'ALLÉGER LE FARDEAU QUE REPRÉSENTENT LES MALADLES RÉNALES EN FINANCANT ET EN FAVORISANT DES RECHERCHES INNOVATRICES; EN OFFRANT DES PROGRAMMES ÉDUCATIFS ET DE SOUTIEN… Show more

THE KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF CANADA IS A NATIONAL VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO REDUCING THE BURDEN OF KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH FUNDING AND STIMULATING INNOVATIVE RESEARCH; PROVIDING EDUCATION AND SUPPORT; PROMOTING ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS AND COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING KIDNEY HEALTH AND ORGAN DONATION./ LA FONDATION CANADIENNE DU REIN EST L'ORGANISME NATIONAL BÉNÉVOLE DONT L'OBJECTIF EST D'ALLÉGER LE FARDEAU QUE REPRÉSENTENT LES MALADLES RÉNALES EN FINANCANT ET EN FAVORISANT DES RECHERCHES INNOVATRICES; EN OFFRANT DES PROGRAMMES ÉDUCATIFS ET DE SOUTIEN; EN FACLLITANT L'ACCÉS À DES SOINS DE SANTÉ DE HAUTE QUALITÉ; ET EN SESLBILISANT LE PUBLIC À L'IMPORTANCE DE MAINTENIR LES REINS EN BONNE SANTÉ ET DE CONSENTIR AU DON D'ORGANES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

40¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 40¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).

this charity 40¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

60%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

2.3 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$34.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

73%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    73%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    4%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    23%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

21 directors reported · 20 of 21at arm's length

  • KRUG, KURTISNATIONAL PRESIDENTarm's length
  • CHARBONNEAU, SYLVIEIMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • DR. DEV, VARUNNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • GILLIAM, ANNORANATIONAL VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • ANDREWS, ELAINENATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • ANDREWS, VINCENATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
  • TCHOUNKEU, FERDINANDNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • LEVASSEUR, GILLESNATIONAL SECRETARYarm's length
  • KOLODKIN, ALEXNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • PHILLIPS, TRIONNENATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
Show all 21 directors
  • DATTU, RAHILNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • MCPHERSON, KENDRANATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • SHEPPARD, MICHAELNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • PIRIE, DONNNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • POWERS, GLENNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • DENNY, MOHAMMED SAMIHNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • POPE, CINDYNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • KAMRAN, SOFIANATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • BLOCKA, LEONARDNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • WACHÉ, PATRICENATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length
  • SHAW, MARY-PATNATIONAL DIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗