Skip to main content

THE LEAMINGTON UNITED MENNONITE HOME AND APARTMENTS INC

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·35 PICKWICK DR · LEAMINGTON, ON · N8H 4T5·BN 107605560RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$16.0M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Leamington United Mennonite Home and Apartments Inc?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Leamington United Mennonite Home and Apartments Inc a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107605560RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Leamington United Mennonite Home and Apartments Inc located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 35 PICKWICK DR, LEAMINGTON, ON, N8H 4T5. Source.

What does The Leamington United Mennonite Home and Apartments Inc do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARITY CONTINUED TO OPERATE A CHARITABLE HOME FOR THE AGED AS WELLA S GEARED-TO-INCOME HOUSING FOR SENIORS LIFE-LEASE TOWNHOUSES AND APARTMENTS. A MEALS ON WHEELS PROGRAM OPERATES 5 DAYS PER WEEK WHERE SENIORS CAN ORDER A MEAL. THE SENIORS COMPLEX ALSO HAS THE BENEFIT OF AN EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM IN EACH UNIT…" Full program description.

How big is The Leamington United Mennonite Home and Apartments Inc?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $16.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CHARITY CONTINUED TO OPERATE A CHARITABLE HOME FOR THE AGED AS WELLA S GEARED-TO-INCOME HOUSING FOR SENIORS LIFE-LEASE TOWNHOUSES AND APARTMENTS. A MEALS ON WHEELS PROGRAM OPERATES 5 DAYS PER WEEK WHERE SENIORS CAN ORDER A MEAL. THE SENIORS COMPLEX ALSO HAS THE BENEFIT OF AN EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM IN EACH UNIT FOR EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE IF REQUIRED. AN 'AGING AT HOME' PROGRAM WAS EXPANDED TO PROVIDED HEALTH SUPPORT AND TEACHING TO SENIORS IN THE COMPLEX TO ALLOW THEM TO REMAIN INDEPENDENT IN THEIR HOMES. THE RETIREMENT RESIDENCE OFFERS RESPITE ROOMS FOR SHORT-TERM CONVALESCENT CARE. THE … Show more

THE CHARITY CONTINUED TO OPERATE A CHARITABLE HOME FOR THE AGED AS WELLA S GEARED-TO-INCOME HOUSING FOR SENIORS LIFE-LEASE TOWNHOUSES AND APARTMENTS. A MEALS ON WHEELS PROGRAM OPERATES 5 DAYS PER WEEK WHERE SENIORS CAN ORDER A MEAL. THE SENIORS COMPLEX ALSO HAS THE BENEFIT OF AN EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM IN EACH UNIT FOR EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE IF REQUIRED. AN 'AGING AT HOME' PROGRAM WAS EXPANDED TO PROVIDED HEALTH SUPPORT AND TEACHING TO SENIORS IN THE COMPLEX TO ALLOW THEM TO REMAIN INDEPENDENT IN THEIR HOMES. THE RETIREMENT RESIDENCE OFFERS RESPITE ROOMS FOR SHORT-TERM CONVALESCENT CARE. THE HOME ALSO SUBSIDIZES FOUR RETIREMENT BEDS TO ALLOW THOSE WITH LIMITED PENSIONS TO AFFORD RETIREMENT ACCOMMODATION. A CHAPEL ALLOWS RESIDENTS TO RECEIVE SPIRITUAL CARE IN A MORE CHURCH-LIKE ATMOSPHERE.

New programs

The Retirement Rebuild Committee continues to meet regularly to develop a long-term plan for rebuilding a more suitable and accessible retirement facility. In the interim renovations are underway at Pickwick Apartments to enhance senior-friendliness. As of this reporting period 8 of the 38 units have been completed with upgrades aimed at improving accessibility and comfort for aging residents.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$16.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

52%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    52%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    47%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • BELCH, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • TIESSEN, ERWINBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • ENNS, HELGABOARD CHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • WIEBE, JIMBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • LATAM, JAYNBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • KROEKER, HENRY JRBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • Kauffman, RachelBoard Memberarm's length
  • Wall, JakeBoard Memberarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Leamington United… — F2024 filing, finances & board