LETHBRIDGE 'PEOPLE OF PRAISE' SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·22 - 3376 28 ST S · LETHBRIDGE, AB · T1K 5W6·BN 107623183RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$17K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107623183RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 22 - 3376 28 ST S, LETHBRIDGE, AB, T1K 5W6. Source.
What does Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ONGOING COMMUNITY OUTREACH THROUGH SPIRITUAL RETREATS AND WORKSHOPS PROVIDED BY VOLUNTEERS ADN HELP PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DONATIONS ARE PROVIDED IN SUPPORT OF OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS AREA FOOD BANKS SCHOOLS AND FAITH COMMUNITIES" Full program description.
How much of Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Lethbridge 'people of Praise' Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $17K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ONGOING COMMUNITY OUTREACH THROUGH SPIRITUAL RETREATS AND WORKSHOPS PROVIDED BY VOLUNTEERS ADN HELP PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DONATIONS ARE PROVIDED IN SUPPORT OF OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS AREA FOOD BANKS SCHOOLS AND FAITH COMMUNITIES
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$17K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)87%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
87%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
13%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $5K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $1K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $30K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $17K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- MARK CENTRE SOCIETY
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $266K
91¢to programs · T1
- RESTORED WORD FELLOWSHIP OF EDMONTON SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $216K
0¢to programs · T1
- LISTOWEL COMMUNITY CHURCH
LISTOWEL, ON·revenue $127K
103¢✱to programs · T1
- CITY AXIS LEADERSHIP SOCIETY
LANGLEY, BC·revenue $117K
—to programs · T1
- ANTIGONISH DIOCESAN SOCIETY
WILLIAMS POINT, NS·revenue $155K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 2 of 10at arm's length
- LINDSAY, KATHLEEN EOVERALL DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- MASTEL, STANLEYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- VAN UDEN, PETER LCHAIRMANnot at arm's length
- GRAHAM, SALLY MSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- WILSON, DAVID AVICE CHAIRMANarm's length
- KANO, SANDRA MTREASURERarm's length
- HORGUS, MARILYN LDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- HERNANDEZ, LOURDESDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FERNANDEZ, MAURICIO ADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- MURPHY, LEANNA MDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗