Skip to main content

MALVERN CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY

Charitable organizationChristianity·6705 SHEPPARD AVE E · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1B 3C1·BN 107658361RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.9M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Malvern Christian Assembly?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Malvern Christian Assembly a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107658361RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Malvern Christian Assembly located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6705 SHEPPARD AVE E, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1B 3C1. Source.

What does Malvern Christian Assembly do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Fiscal Year 2024 began with renewed optimism marking a notable improvement in engagement and participation compared to FY 2023. We continued to offer religious services for members and adherents of all age groups both in person and online. Attendance increased significantly across worship services prayer meetings…" Full program description.

How big is Malvern Christian Assembly?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.9M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Fiscal Year 2024 began with renewed optimism marking a notable improvement in engagement and participation compared to FY 2023. We continued to offer religious services for members and adherents of all age groups both in person and online. Attendance increased significantly across worship services prayer meetings and Bible studies. In particular our digital fellowship sessions conducted via Zoom experienced steady growth alongside our in-person gatherings. Our commitment to serving the broader community remained strong throughout the year. We continued to address poverty and hardship by… Show more

Fiscal Year 2024 began with renewed optimism marking a notable improvement in engagement and participation compared to FY 2023. We continued to offer religious services for members and adherents of all age groups both in person and online. Attendance increased significantly across worship services prayer meetings and Bible studies. In particular our digital fellowship sessions conducted via Zoom experienced steady growth alongside our in-person gatherings. Our commitment to serving the broader community remained strong throughout the year. We continued to address poverty and hardship by donating to food banks and operating a free store open to the public. During the spring summer and Christmas seasons we provided targeted assistance to seniors including running errands for those unable to do so themselves. We also maintained our free community support services through our Resource Centre. Here individuals received guidance in completing government forms and accessed free tax filing clinics both in person and online. Our After-School Club continued to support students by offering in-person homework assistance in a safe and structured environment.

New programs

In FY 2024 we re-introduced the New Believers Discipleship Program designed to support new converts in their faith journey. The program prepares participants for Water Baptism and provides structured discipleship and next steps. It comprises three sections and is open to individuals aged 10 and older. The program was well-received with many participants attending and engaging enthusiastically.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.9M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

90%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    90%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    2%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    8%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • Gordon, DelroyBoard Memberarm's length
  • Cowell, SherolBoard Memberarm's length
  • Sharkey, CraigBoard Memberarm's length
  • Benoit, MarjorieChurch Secretary-Board Memberarm's length
  • Devalia, DevanBoard Memberarm's length
  • Beazer, DeanBoard Memberarm's length
  • Marshall, DaviaBoard Memberarm's length
  • King, DarrenBoard Memberarm's length
  • Senbore, OluwaseunBoard Memberarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Malvern Christian Assembly — F2024 filing, finances & board