MIDDLESEX-LONDON HEALTH UNIT
Charitable organizationCore health care·110 - 355 WELLINGTON ST · LONDON, ON · N6A 3N7·BN 107700791RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$39.5M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Middlesex-London Health Unit?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Middlesex-London Health Unit a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107700791RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Middlesex-London Health Unit located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 110 - 355 WELLINGTON ST, LONDON, ON, N6A 3N7. Source.
What does Middlesex-London Health Unit do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Health Unit provides prioritized essential public health services to the community. Our mission is to promote and protect the health of our community. Below are a few examples of the work that we do: • Promote and provide vaccines to partners and immunizations to school aged children • Promote and provide sexual…" Full program description.
How big is Middlesex-London Health Unit?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $39.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Health Unit provides prioritized essential public health services to the community. Our mission is to promote and protect the health of our community. Below are a few examples of the work that we do: • Promote and provide vaccines to partners and immunizations to school aged children • Promote and provide sexual health education and clinical services especially for young adults. • Provide dental screening for children and adolescents (Healthy Smiles Ontario) and administer seniors dental programming as mandated by Ontario Minister of Health. • Promote and investigate food and water safe… Show more
The Health Unit provides prioritized essential public health services to the community. Our mission is to promote and protect the health of our community. Below are a few examples of the work that we do: • Promote and provide vaccines to partners and immunizations to school aged children • Promote and provide sexual health education and clinical services especially for young adults. • Provide dental screening for children and adolescents (Healthy Smiles Ontario) and administer seniors dental programming as mandated by Ontario Minister of Health. • Promote and investigate food and water safety including regular inspections of food establishments. • Monitor and regulate drinking water systems • Investigate and develop mitigation strategies for potential health hazards in the natural and built environment • Provide education inspections and enforcement of infection prevention and control activities • Provide education and clinical support related to pre-natal parenting breast feeding and smoking cessation. • Investigate and prosecute underage tobacco sales and promote non-smoking and vaping (Smoke-Free Ontario). • Promote healthy eating active living and mental health promotion including partnership work with our school administrators through our Comprehensive School Health program • Ongoing surveillance of COVID 19 and other high risk communicable diseases impacting the community at large.
New programs
No new programs were initiated in 2024.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$39.5M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
96%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
96%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
4%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $35.4M | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $38.8M | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $61.4M | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $56.5M | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $46.4M | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $39.5M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LONDON INTERCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTRE
LONDON, ON·revenue $16.9M
76¢to programs · T1
- THE NORTH END COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTRE
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $12.6M
81¢to programs · T1
- MIDDLESEX COMMUNITY LIVING
STRATHROY, ON·revenue $8.9M
91¢to programs · T1
- Board of Health for the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit
BARRIE, ON·revenue $44.7M
76¢to programs · T1
- UNISON HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
TORONTO, ON·revenue $26.8M
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- DeViet, AinaMember Board of Healtharm's length
- Reid, MattChair Board of Healtharm's length
- Steele, MichaelVice Chair Board of Healtharm's length
- Menghsha, SelomonMember Board of Healtharm's length
- Smibert, MichelleMember Board of Healtharm's length
- McGuire, MichaelMember Board of Healtharm's length
- Franke, SkylarMember Board of Healtharm's length
- Cuddy, PeterMember Board of Healtharm's length
- Williams, EmilyEx-Officio Sec. & Treasurerarm's length
- Summers, AlexanderEx-Officio Med. Off. of Healtharm's length
- Shears, HowardMember Board of Healtharm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗