Skip to main content

COAST MOUNTAIN COLLEGE

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·5331 MCCONNELL AVENUE · TERRACE, BC · V8G 4X2·BN 107785677RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$49.7M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Coast Mountain College?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Coast Mountain College a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107785677RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Coast Mountain College located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5331 MCCONNELL AVENUE, TERRACE, BC, V8G 4X2. Source.

What does Coast Mountain College do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Coast Mountain College (CMTN) is an accredited post-secondary institution that serves the diverse communities and learners of BC's beautiful northwest region. CMTN has four regional campuses where the College provides quality and affordable education and a wide variety of certificates diplomas and associate…" Full program description.

How big is Coast Mountain College?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $49.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Coast Mountain College (CMTN) is an accredited post-secondary institution that serves the diverse communities and learners of BC's beautiful northwest region. CMTN has four regional campuses where the College provides quality and affordable education and a wide variety of certificates diplomas and associate degrees. We depend on charitable donations to supplement bursaries for students and to pay for the equipment materials and capital investments that enhance our programs. Through donations we are able to improve facilities program options and access to education focusing on meetin… Show more

Coast Mountain College (CMTN) is an accredited post-secondary institution that serves the diverse communities and learners of BC's beautiful northwest region. CMTN has four regional campuses where the College provides quality and affordable education and a wide variety of certificates diplomas and associate degrees. We depend on charitable donations to supplement bursaries for students and to pay for the equipment materials and capital investments that enhance our programs. Through donations we are able to improve facilities program options and access to education focusing on meeting the needs of the regional labour market and providing learners with the skills and knowledge they need to develop sustainable careers. CMTN is currently expanding the international activities marketing abroad in order to increase our student base providing the international community access to our region and all that it has to offer.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$49.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

62%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    62%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    37%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

21 directors reported · 21 of 21at arm's length

  • Halbauer, Nicole EDirectorarm's length
  • Smith, David JDirectorarm's length
  • McRae, Diane MDirectorarm's length
  • Wesley, Jolene SDirectorarm's length
  • McPhail, Shannon LDirectorarm's length
  • Denton, Mary LDirectorarm's length
  • Michell, (Ann) Priscilla PFirst Nation Chairarm's length
  • Riesen, RetoElected Support Memberarm's length
  • Waye, LaurieCMTN Presidentarm's length
  • Doyle, MichaelVP Corporate Servicesarm's length
Show all 21 directors
  • Hidber, RuthDirector of Financearm's length
  • Cober, AdelleDirectorarm's length
  • Horner, Michelle ADirectorarm's length
  • Shack, Emma JElected Support Memberarm's length
  • Burrows, Marja LEducation Council Chairarm's length
  • Kho, CamilleStudent Electedarm's length
  • Butcher, CJDirectorarm's length
  • Benson-McCarthy, AlishiaStudent Electedarm's length
  • Singh, HarsimranStudent Electedarm's length
  • Allen, DanielleDirectorarm's length
  • Anjaria, HazelElected Support Memberarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗