Skip to main content

ONTARIO FEDERATION FOR CEREBRAL PALSY

Charitable organizationCore health care·26 METEOR DR · ETOBICOKE, ON · M9W 1A4·BN 107797722RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

35¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

25%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

17.3 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$1.4M

Charity Intelligence ★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107797722RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 26 METEOR DR, ETOBICOKE, ON, M9W 1A4. Source.

What does Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy (OFCP) is a non-profit charitable organization that strives to address the needs of people with cerebral palsy in the province of Ontario. OFCP is an organization committed to supporting independence inclusion choice and full integration of all persons with cerebral…" Full program description.

How much of Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 35¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy (OFCP) is a non-profit charitable organization that strives to address the needs of people with cerebral palsy in the province of Ontario. OFCP is an organization committed to supporting independence inclusion choice and full integration of all persons with cerebral palsy. OFCP provides services that range from education and recreation to housing and life planning. Through an ongoing campaign of workshops articles lectures videos conferences pamphlets fundraising and advocacy the OFCP has raised and continues to raise awareness … Show more

Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy (OFCP) is a non-profit charitable organization that strives to address the needs of people with cerebral palsy in the province of Ontario. OFCP is an organization committed to supporting independence inclusion choice and full integration of all persons with cerebral palsy. OFCP provides services that range from education and recreation to housing and life planning. Through an ongoing campaign of workshops articles lectures videos conferences pamphlets fundraising and advocacy the OFCP has raised and continues to raise awareness and understanding that cerebral palsy is merely a physical condition that people need assistance with. OFCP recognizes the need for physical modifications to the world so that those with cerebral palsy can 'fit in' in a meaningful way. Workplaces housing schools and publc spaces have to be adapted to allow those with cerebral palsy to live as functioning contributing members of society.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

35¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 35¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 35¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

17.3 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.4M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    8%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    92%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length

  • Bowen, LindaSecretaryarm's length
  • Dorian, RickDirectorarm's length
  • Gascon, VictorPresidentarm's length
  • Guerra, PatriciaDirectorarm's length
  • Hyhko, MarttiDirectorarm's length
  • O'Connell, DeborahVice Presidentarm's length
  • Lahman, LylaDirectorarm's length
  • Rawson, GaynorDirectorarm's length
  • Moore, BobbiPast Presidentarm's length
  • Rowntree, ChristeneDirectorarm's length
  • Proud, GregDirectorarm's length
  • Coulter, MatthewTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗