Skip to main content

PAROISSE ST JEAN BAPTISTE

Charitable organizationChristianity·2517-25TH AVENUE · REGINA, SK · S4S 4E8·BN 107813503RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$172K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Paroisse St Jean Baptiste?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Paroisse St Jean Baptiste a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107813503RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Paroisse St Jean Baptiste located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2517-25TH AVENUE, REGINA, SK, S4S 4E8. Source.

What does Paroisse St Jean Baptiste do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "* Nous tenons des services religieux à toutes les semaines au minimum. * Nous offrons des sessions en pastoral: en particulier pour la préparation des sacrements ainsi que l'éducation de la foi aux membres de notre paroisse. * Nous contribuons aux besoins des personnes en difficultés ainsi qu’aux nouveaux arrivants. *…" Full program description.

How big is Paroisse St Jean Baptiste?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $172K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

* Nous tenons des services religieux à toutes les semaines au minimum. * Nous offrons des sessions en pastoral: en particulier pour la préparation des sacrements ainsi que l'éducation de la foi aux membres de notre paroisse. * Nous contribuons aux besoins des personnes en difficultés ainsi qu’aux nouveaux arrivants. * Nous avons un programme de visite aux malades. * L'enregistrement de la messe en français (disponible sur You Tube) une fois par fin de semaines. * Nous avons environ 128 bénévoles qui ont investis de leur temps dans la paroisse. * Nous avons des présentations/activités mensuelle… Show more

* Nous tenons des services religieux à toutes les semaines au minimum. * Nous offrons des sessions en pastoral: en particulier pour la préparation des sacrements ainsi que l'éducation de la foi aux membres de notre paroisse. * Nous contribuons aux besoins des personnes en difficultés ainsi qu’aux nouveaux arrivants. * Nous avons un programme de visite aux malades. * L'enregistrement de la messe en français (disponible sur You Tube) une fois par fin de semaines. * Nous avons environ 128 bénévoles qui ont investis de leur temps dans la paroisse. * Nous avons des présentations/activités mensuelles sur différents sujets comme: le mois des noirs le dialogue interculturel la communauté 2SLGBTQ+

New programs

La préparation de vidéos de qualité (1 par année pendant 5 ans) pour la communauté francophone. Liturgie des enfants. Adoration et prieres en Kirundi le vendredi soir.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$172K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

77%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    77%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    23%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Lepage, RogerPrésident CPParm's length
  • Ainemon, Père Guy AmédéeCuré de paroissearm's length
  • Therrien, RobertPrésident CPFarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Paroisse St Jean Baptiste — F2024 filing, finances & board