Skip to main content

PRESBYTERY OF LONDON

Charitable organizationChristianity·2543 CONCESSION DR. · RR#3 · NEWBURY, ON · N0L 1Z0·BN 107856825RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$130K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Presbytery of London?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Presbytery of London a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107856825RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Presbytery of London located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2543 CONCESSION DR., RR#3, NEWBURY, ON, N0L 1Z0. Source.

What does Presbytery of London do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PRESBYTERY PAYS DUES TO THE SYNOD OF SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO ( OF THE PCC) FOR SYNOD’S ONGOING PROGRAMS. PRESBYTERY SUPPORTS YOUTH PROGRAMS CAMPUS MINISTRIES AND LOCAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY YOUTH CONFERENCES COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS. PRESBYTERY SENDS DELEGATES TO ANNUAL GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PCC ALONG WITH A…" Full program description.

How big is Presbytery of London?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $130K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE PRESBYTERY PAYS DUES TO THE SYNOD OF SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO ( OF THE PCC) FOR SYNOD’S ONGOING PROGRAMS. PRESBYTERY SUPPORTS YOUTH PROGRAMS CAMPUS MINISTRIES AND LOCAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY YOUTH CONFERENCES COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS. PRESBYTERY SENDS DELEGATES TO ANNUAL GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PCC ALONG WITH A YOUTH REP. MAINTAINS A WEB SITE SUPPORTS STUDENT MINISTRY’S AND LOCAL CHURCH RELIGIOUS PROGRAMS. PRESBYTERY SUPPORTS A REFUGEE PROGRAM AND IS CURRENTLY SPONSORING A FAMILY .

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$130K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    99%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • THORNTON, CARRIECLERK OF PRESBYTERYarm's length
  • BRULE, LUCIENTREASURERarm's length
  • HILDER, HERBMODERATOR OF PRESBYTERYarm's length
  • CALRK, DAVIDMODERATOR OF PRESBYTERYarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Presbytery of London — F2024 filing, finances & board