Skip to main content

PROVOST PRE-SCHOOL SOCIETY

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·BOX 123 · PROVOST, AB · T0B 3S0·BN 107864910RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$22K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Provost Pre-School Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Provost Pre-School Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107864910RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Provost Pre-School Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 123, PROVOST, AB, T0B 3S0. Source.

What does Provost Pre-School Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE PROVIDE A PROGRAM FOR 4 YEAR OLDS 2 HALF DAYS / WEEK. WE PERFORM A CRAFT AT EACH CLASS AS WELL AS STORY TIME. WE PROVIDE VARIOUS ACTIVITY CENTERS AT EACH CLASS. WE PROVIDE A TIME IN THE GYM OR IN THE PLAYGROUND FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AS WELL AS OFFERING TIME FOR A SNACK. WE ALSO OFFER THE SAME ACTIVITIES IN OUR 3…" Full program description.

How much of Provost Pre-School Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Provost Pre-School Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WE PROVIDE A PROGRAM FOR 4 YEAR OLDS 2 HALF DAYS / WEEK. WE PERFORM A CRAFT AT EACH CLASS AS WELL AS STORY TIME. WE PROVIDE VARIOUS ACTIVITY CENTERS AT EACH CLASS. WE PROVIDE A TIME IN THE GYM OR IN THE PLAYGROUND FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AS WELL AS OFFERING TIME FOR A SNACK. WE ALSO OFFER THE SAME ACTIVITIES IN OUR 3 YEAR OLD PROGRAM PROVIDED ONCE WEEKLY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$22K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 5 of 7at arm's length

  • OLSEN, KIRSTEN KOPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • ANAKA, BOBBIEVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • SCOTT-POLSON, BILLIE MARIESECRETARYarm's length
  • GREEN, RICHELLE LTREASURERarm's length
  • HOBERG, SHAELYNDIRECTORarm's length
  • CLARK, LEIGH ANNEDIRECTORarm's length
  • OLSEN, MICHAELDIRECTORnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Provost Pre-School Society — 100¢ of each $1 to programs