Skip to main content

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF TORONTO IN CANADA

Charitable organizationChristianity·603 - 1155 YONGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M4T 1W2·BN 107910259RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

8¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

10%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

7.4 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$179.8M

Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107910259RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 603 - 1155 YONGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M4T 1W2. Source.

What does Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE ARCHDIOCESE IS ENTRUSTED WITH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH TO MEMBERS OF THE PARISHES AND COMMUNITY. IN PARTICULAR THIS INVOLVES: - ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW PARISHES MISSIONS AND CHAPLAINCIES IN THE ARCHDIOCESE TO SERVE THE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY. - PROVIDING FOR RELIGIOUS EDUCATION OF THE…" Full program description.

How much of Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 8¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $179.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE ARCHDIOCESE IS ENTRUSTED WITH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH TO MEMBERS OF THE PARISHES AND COMMUNITY. IN PARTICULAR THIS INVOLVES: - ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW PARISHES MISSIONS AND CHAPLAINCIES IN THE ARCHDIOCESE TO SERVE THE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY. - PROVIDING FOR RELIGIOUS EDUCATION OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH COMMUNITY THROUGH RELIGIOUS SERVICES COURSES RETREATS AND SEMINARS. - DISSEMINATION OF CATHOLIC SERVICES AND DOCTRINE USING ALL TYPES OF MEDIA INCLUDING PRINT AND BROADCAST MEDIA. - ASSISTING IN THE OPERATION OF CATHOLIC SEMINARIES AND COLLEGES ENTRUSTED WITH THE… Show more

THE ARCHDIOCESE IS ENTRUSTED WITH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH TO MEMBERS OF THE PARISHES AND COMMUNITY. IN PARTICULAR THIS INVOLVES: - ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW PARISHES MISSIONS AND CHAPLAINCIES IN THE ARCHDIOCESE TO SERVE THE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY. - PROVIDING FOR RELIGIOUS EDUCATION OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH COMMUNITY THROUGH RELIGIOUS SERVICES COURSES RETREATS AND SEMINARS. - DISSEMINATION OF CATHOLIC SERVICES AND DOCTRINE USING ALL TYPES OF MEDIA INCLUDING PRINT AND BROADCAST MEDIA. - ASSISTING IN THE OPERATION OF CATHOLIC SEMINARIES AND COLLEGES ENTRUSTED WITH THE TRAINING OF CLERGY DEACONS AND LAITY. - WORKING WITH AND ASSISTING OTHER CATHOLIC ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING RELIGIOUS ORDERS AND SOCIAL AGENCIES. - RESPONDING TO AND ASSISTING EFFORTS IN ADDRESSING DISASTER RELIEF AND SOCIAL CRISES. - PROVIDING FUNDS AND SERVICES IN THE EVANGELIZATION OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

8¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 8¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).

this charity 8¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

10%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

7.4 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$179.8M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    5%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    95%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

1 director reported · 1 of 1at arm's length

  • LEO, FRANCISARCHBISHOParm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Roman Catholic Episcopal… — 8¢ of each $1 to programs