Skip to main content

ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION FOR THE DIOCESE OF TORONTO IN CANADA

Charitable organizationChristianity·1100 MARY STREET NORTH · OSHAWA, ON · L1G 5G9·BN 107910259RR0199·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$722K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107910259RR0199. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1100 MARY STREET NORTH, OSHAWA, ON, L1G 5G9. Source.

What does Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PARISH IS DEDICATED TO FOSTERING SPIRITUAL GROWTH THROUGH THE ADVANCEMENT OF ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGIOUS WORSHIP INSTRUCTIONS AND MINISTRY TO BOTH PARISHIONERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE. IN THIS RESPECT THE PARISH: HOLDS WORSHIP SERVICES PROVIDES CATECHESIS AND SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION PROVIDES PASTORAL CARE TO…" Full program description.

How big is Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of Toronto in Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $722K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE PARISH IS DEDICATED TO FOSTERING SPIRITUAL GROWTH THROUGH THE ADVANCEMENT OF ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGIOUS WORSHIP INSTRUCTIONS AND MINISTRY TO BOTH PARISHIONERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE. IN THIS RESPECT THE PARISH: HOLDS WORSHIP SERVICES PROVIDES CATECHESIS AND SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION PROVIDES PASTORAL CARE TO THE SICK DYING AND THOSE IN GRIEF COUNSELS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN CRISIS AND ASSISTS THE NEEDY AND HOMELESS IN ITS NEIGHBORHOOD BY PROVIDING PASTORAL CARE FOOD VOUCHERS AND CLOTHING

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$722K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

60%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

3%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    60%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    3%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    38%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 2 of 3at arm's length

  • TWADDLE, DAVID DTPASTORarm's length
  • JONES, ED EJFINANCE COUNCILarm's length
  • BARRESE, MARY LOU MBOFFICE SECRETARY

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Roman Catholic Episcopal… — F2024 filing, finances & board