Skip to main content

THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 60 (PEACE RIVER NORTH)

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·10112 - 105 AVE · FORT ST JOHN, BC · V1J 4S4·BN 107961773RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$99.3M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Board of Education of School District No. 60 (Peace River North)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Board of Education of School District No. 60 (Peace River North) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107961773RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Board of Education of School District No. 60 (Peace River North) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10112 - 105 AVE, FORT ST JOHN, BC, V1J 4S4. Source.

What does The Board of Education of School District No. 60 (Peace River North) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OUR SCHOOLS RANGE IN SIZE AND NUMBER INCLUDING A THREE TWO-ROOM RURAL SCHOOLS AND FOUR KINDERGARTEN TO SECONDARY GRADE SCHOOLS. THE MAJOR CENTER FORT ST. JOHN HOSTS EIGHT MODERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS TWO MIDDLE SCHOOLS ONE PROJECT BASED GRADE 10 BRANCH CAMPUS AND ONE LARGE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL; THERE ARE ALSO…" Full program description.

How big is The Board of Education of School District No. 60 (Peace River North)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $99.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

OUR SCHOOLS RANGE IN SIZE AND NUMBER INCLUDING A THREE TWO-ROOM RURAL SCHOOLS AND FOUR KINDERGARTEN TO SECONDARY GRADE SCHOOLS. THE MAJOR CENTER FORT ST. JOHN HOSTS EIGHT MODERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS TWO MIDDLE SCHOOLS ONE PROJECT BASED GRADE 10 BRANCH CAMPUS AND ONE LARGE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL; THERE ARE ALSO THREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES ON TAYLOR CHARLIE LAKE AND BALDONNEL. THE DISTRICT HAS PROVINCIAL ONLINE LEARNING SCHOOL CALLED KEY LEARNING SERVIING A WIDE AREA OF NORTHEASTER BC INCREASINGLY SOUTHERN BC. HIGHLIGHTS OF OUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM INCLUDE A F… Show more

OUR SCHOOLS RANGE IN SIZE AND NUMBER INCLUDING A THREE TWO-ROOM RURAL SCHOOLS AND FOUR KINDERGARTEN TO SECONDARY GRADE SCHOOLS. THE MAJOR CENTER FORT ST. JOHN HOSTS EIGHT MODERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS TWO MIDDLE SCHOOLS ONE PROJECT BASED GRADE 10 BRANCH CAMPUS AND ONE LARGE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL; THERE ARE ALSO THREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES ON TAYLOR CHARLIE LAKE AND BALDONNEL. THE DISTRICT HAS PROVINCIAL ONLINE LEARNING SCHOOL CALLED KEY LEARNING SERVIING A WIDE AREA OF NORTHEASTER BC INCREASINGLY SOUTHERN BC. HIGHLIGHTS OF OUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM INCLUDE A FRENCH IMMERSION PROGRAM GIFTED PROGRAM BAND PROGRAM MEANINGFUL INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY OUTDOOR EDUCATION CENTER TRANSITION TO CAREERS PROGRAM (SCHOOL APPRENTICESHIP) WIRELESS WRITING PROGRAM. THE DISTRICT ALSO SUPPORTS STUDENTS THROUGH OUR COMMITMENT TO EARLY LEARNING INTERVENTION INCLUSION BASED STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND ABORIGINAL STUDENT SUPPORT. THE DISTRICT IS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING A DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION THROUGH OUR SWIS (SETTLEMENT WORKERS IN SCHOOLS) AND OUR SUCCESSFUL FOREIGN STUDENT PROGRAMS. THE DISTRICT ALSO HOSTS FIVE DAY CARE CENTERS PROVIDING SPACE AT COST AND MULTIPLE EARLY LEARNING PROGRAMS.

New programs

Our schools range in size and number including three two-room rural schools and four kindergarten to secondary grade schools. The major center Fort St. John hosts eight modern elementary schools two middle schools one project based grade 10 branch campus and one large senior secondary school. There are also three elementary schools in the surrounding communities of Taylor Charlie Lake and Baldonnel. The district also provides provincial online learning through the Key Learning Center. Highlights of our educational program include French Immersion Gifted Program Band Meaningful integrat… Show more

Our schools range in size and number including three two-room rural schools and four kindergarten to secondary grade schools. The major center Fort St. John hosts eight modern elementary schools two middle schools one project based grade 10 branch campus and one large senior secondary school. There are also three elementary schools in the surrounding communities of Taylor Charlie Lake and Baldonnel. The district also provides provincial online learning through the Key Learning Center. Highlights of our educational program include French Immersion Gifted Program Band Meaningful integration of technology Outdoor Education Center Transition to Careers Program and a wireless writing program. The District also supports students through our commitment to Early Learning Intervention inclusion based student support services and Aboriginal student support. The district is dedicated to supporting a diverse student population through our SWIS and our successful Foreign Student Programs. The district also hosts five day care centers providing space at cost and multiple early learning programs including three Before & After school care programs to assist the community in accessing childcare.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$99.3M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

89%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    89%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    10%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 6 of 7at arm's length

  • CAMPBELL, IDATRUSTEEarm's length
  • WHITTON, THOMASTRUSTEEarm's length
  • GILBERT, HELENTRUSTEEarm's length
  • GILLISS, NICOLETRUSTEE
  • LEHMANN, MADELEINETRUSTEEarm's length
  • SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, DAVIDTRUSTEEarm's length
  • SNOW, WILLIAMTRUSTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Board of Education of… — F2024 filing, finances & board