Skip to main content

SPARE TIME FUN CENTRE

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·8370 CARTIER STREET · VANCOUVER, BC · V6P 4T8·BN 107998528RR0002·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$469K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Spare Time Fun Centre?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Spare Time Fun Centre a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107998528RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Spare Time Fun Centre located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8370 CARTIER STREET, VANCOUVER, BC, V6P 4T8. Source.

What does Spare Time Fun Centre do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SUPERVISION AND EDUCATIONAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN THE BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM. WE OFFER FULL DAY CHILD CARE DURING SCHOOL CLOSURES - WINTER BREAK SPRING BREAK SUMMER BREAK. ALSO OFFER FULL DAY CHILD CARE FOR PROFESSIONAL DAYS WHEN SCHOOL IS IN SESSION. ALL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: READING…" Full program description.

How big is Spare Time Fun Centre?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $469K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SUPERVISION AND EDUCATIONAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN THE BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM. WE OFFER FULL DAY CHILD CARE DURING SCHOOL CLOSURES - WINTER BREAK SPRING BREAK SUMMER BREAK. ALSO OFFER FULL DAY CHILD CARE FOR PROFESSIONAL DAYS WHEN SCHOOL IS IN SESSION. ALL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: READING SPORTS ARTS FIELD TRIPS CREATIVE ACTIVITIES HOMEWORK CLUB AND FREE PLAY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$469K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

24%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    24%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    76%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length

  • UMEMURA, DEBBIE MPRESIDENTarm's length
  • MELENKA, LAURINE CVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • WONG, THERESATREASURERarm's length
  • BROWN, KRYSTASECRETARYarm's length
  • SCOW, CHELSEAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗