Fisher River United Church
Charitable organizationChristianity·PO BOX 110 · KOOSTATAK, MB · R0C 1S0·BN 108016916RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Fisher River United Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fisher River United Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108016916RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fisher River United Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 110, KOOSTATAK, MB, R0C 1S0. Source.
What does Fisher River United Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THERE WERE NO CHURCH SERVICES UNTIL THE NEW MINISTER WAS HIRED AND CAME TO THE COMMUNITY AT THE END OF AUGUST 2024 RGULA SERVICES ARE HELD EACH SUNDAY. NEW MINISTER GETTING TO KNOW THE COMMUNITY AND WHAT THEIR PRIORITIES ARE AND WHAT THEY WANT FOR THEIR SPIRITUAL NEEDS. STILL HAVE SEWING CLUB ELDERS GATHERINGS ONCE…" Full program description.
How big is Fisher River United Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THERE WERE NO CHURCH SERVICES UNTIL THE NEW MINISTER WAS HIRED AND CAME TO THE COMMUNITY AT THE END OF AUGUST 2024 RGULA SERVICES ARE HELD EACH SUNDAY. NEW MINISTER GETTING TO KNOW THE COMMUNITY AND WHAT THEIR PRIORITIES ARE AND WHAT THEY WANT FOR THEIR SPIRITUAL NEEDS. STILL HAVE SEWING CLUB ELDERS GATHERINGS ONCE A MONTH AND SKIRT MAKING. MINISTER HAS REGULAR BAPTISMS AND COMMUNION MONTHLY.
New programs
NEW MINISTER ATTENDING WORKSHOPS HELD IN THE COMMUNITY LEARNING ABOUT FISHER RIVER INDIGENOUS WAY OF LIFE. TO DATE NEW PROGRAM IS BIBLE STUDY ONCE A WEEK. MINISTER IS OUT IN THE COMMUNITY ATTENDING FISHER RIVER GATHERINGS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)31%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
31%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
69%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $18K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $38K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $11K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $10K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- RIVERS CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC.
ROSTHERN, SK·revenue $137K
96¢to programs · T1
- HARROW UNITED CHURCH
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $138K
49¢to programs · T1
- TWO RIVERS PASTORAL CHARGE
GRAND BAY-WESTFIELD, NB·revenue $192K
16¢to programs · T1
- GOSPEL FIRE EVANGELICAL CHURCH (LETHBRIDGE)
LETHBRIDGE, AB·revenue $126K
22¢to programs · T1
- THE RIVER CHRISTIAN CENTER INC
MELVILLE, SK·revenue $129K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- MURDOCK, ROBERTBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- CRATE, LYDIA DFINANCE/TREASURERarm's length
- CRATE, JANET DSECRETARYarm's length
- SMITH, ADA BBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- BOULET, SHARON RBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗