Skip to main content

STURGEON VALLEY BAPTIST CHURCH

Charitable organizationChristianity·51 WOODLANDS RD · ST ALBERT, AB · T8N 3Y5·BN 108044769RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$931K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Sturgeon Valley Baptist Church?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Sturgeon Valley Baptist Church a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108044769RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Sturgeon Valley Baptist Church located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 51 WOODLANDS RD, ST ALBERT, AB, T8N 3Y5. Source.

What does Sturgeon Valley Baptist Church do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Weekly worship services to worship God pray and study the Bible - ministries for men women children and youth (weekly and monthly) for fellowship and spiritual growth through Christian Education and Bible Study; provide pastoral care Congregational support and assistance as neeeded; donate funds to mission…" Full program description.

How big is Sturgeon Valley Baptist Church?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $931K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Weekly worship services to worship God pray and study the Bible - ministries for men women children and youth (weekly and monthly) for fellowship and spiritual growth through Christian Education and Bible Study; provide pastoral care Congregational support and assistance as neeeded; donate funds to mission organizations and denominational headquarters for support of missionaries and mission activities here and abroad; provide funds and volunteers to provide meals and practical gifts to homeless and those in need in Edmonton and St. Albert; provide funds to sponsor short term mission … Show more

Weekly worship services to worship God pray and study the Bible - ministries for men women children and youth (weekly and monthly) for fellowship and spiritual growth through Christian Education and Bible Study; provide pastoral care Congregational support and assistance as neeeded; donate funds to mission organizations and denominational headquarters for support of missionaries and mission activities here and abroad; provide funds and volunteers to provide meals and practical gifts to homeless and those in need in Edmonton and St. Albert; provide funds to sponsor short term mission trips for congregation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$931K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

99%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    99%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    1%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • Hamm, ValerieCongregational Vice-Chairarm's length
  • Craig, JonTreasurerarm's length
  • Luciak, BarrettChurch Clerkarm's length
  • Dietzmann, RodneyElder/Congregational Chairarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗