Skip to main content

The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara

Charitable organizationChristianity·P.O. BOX 130 · ORANGEVILLE, ON · L9W 2Z5·BN 108099771RR0088·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$504K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108099771RR0088. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 130, ORANGEVILLE, ON, L9W 2Z5. Source.

What does The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "St. Mark's is a religious organization in the Anglican tradition. We provide worship services three times weekly and more frequently on religious holidays. We provide religious fellowship and education to men women families youth and children. We provide pastoral care. We collect and provide food to the local…" Full program description.

How big is The Synod of the Diocese of Niagara?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $504K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

St. Mark's is a religious organization in the Anglican tradition. We provide worship services three times weekly and more frequently on religious holidays. We provide religious fellowship and education to men women families youth and children. We provide pastoral care. We collect and provide food to the local food bank and to individuals who come to the church for help. We provide space and supervision for a drop-in centre two afternoons per week for the mentally challenged and poor in the community of Orangeville. We provide fellowship programming and snacks for this group. We pa… Show more

St. Mark's is a religious organization in the Anglican tradition. We provide worship services three times weekly and more frequently on religious holidays. We provide religious fellowship and education to men women families youth and children. We provide pastoral care. We collect and provide food to the local food bank and to individuals who come to the church for help. We provide space and supervision for a drop-in centre two afternoons per week for the mentally challenged and poor in the community of Orangeville. We provide fellowship programming and snacks for this group. We participate in the Adopt-A-Highway programme three times annually contributing to the maintenance of our community environment. Our services can be attended in person as well as viewed on Facebook and YouTube.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$504K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

63%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    63%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    37%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length

  • Scott, PeterRectorarm's length
  • Jordan, JimPeople's Wardenarm's length
  • White, NeilDeputy People's Wardenarm's length
  • Hulcoop, CarolRector's Wardenarm's length
  • Conning, JudyDeputy Rector's Wardenarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗