Skip to main content

UNIVERSITY CHAPEL

Charitable organizationChristianity·5375 UNIVERSITY BLVD · VANCOUVER, BC · V6T 1K3·BN 108161332RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$487K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to University Chapel?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is University Chapel a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108161332RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is University Chapel located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5375 UNIVERSITY BLVD, VANCOUVER, BC, V6T 1K3. Source.

What does University Chapel do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "University Chapel is a Christian non-denominational church. Programs include 1. Sunday services: English & Chinese (morning) Korean (afternoon) 2. Saturday services: no service per se but the space is used for day retreats/events (e.g. arts talk presentation seminars Regent's MDiv women's retreat funerals…" Full program description.

How big is University Chapel?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $487K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

University Chapel is a Christian non-denominational church. Programs include 1. Sunday services: English & Chinese (morning) Korean (afternoon) 2. Saturday services: no service per se but the space is used for day retreats/events (e.g. arts talk presentation seminars Regent's MDiv women's retreat funerals memorials weddings community engagement events) 3. Nursery Program (Sundays) 4. Children's Program - Sunday school Vacation Bible School seasonal events. 5. Youth Program (Junior - gr 5-7 Senior - gr 8-12) consisting of Junior Youth every 2nd Sunday (during the service) youth … Show more

University Chapel is a Christian non-denominational church. Programs include 1. Sunday services: English & Chinese (morning) Korean (afternoon) 2. Saturday services: no service per se but the space is used for day retreats/events (e.g. arts talk presentation seminars Regent's MDiv women's retreat funerals memorials weddings community engagement events) 3. Nursery Program (Sundays) 4. Children's Program - Sunday school Vacation Bible School seasonal events. 5. Youth Program (Junior - gr 5-7 Senior - gr 8-12) consisting of Junior Youth every 2nd Sunday (during the service) youth on Fridays other events and Bible studies 6. Student Ministry 7. Korean Chinese English language Sunday Service weekly bible studies and prayer meetings 8. Community Garden 9. Women's Program (no retreat during covid but the desire is there going forward moms group started up again last year) 10. Home Group Bible Studies 11. Pastoral Ministry: spiritual direction counselling confession marriage prep home visits 12. Missions Program: only supporting Izumi but have REX (Regent Exchange) community garden and other community events (e.g. Christmas Market) that are community outreach/serving the local community. 13. Community Events - active in local community and UBC campus events (e.g. community garden days barn dance summer BBQs) + summer day camp/VBS 14. Morning Prayer Services (Mo Tu Th Fr) 15. Weekly ESL Classes (Wednesdays) 16. Prayer Meeting

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$487K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

87%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    87%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    13%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • HSU, HELENDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUGGAN, BILLDIRECTORarm's length
  • LUM, SHERRIEDIRECTORarm's length
  • GHIL, JUNGSUNDIRECTORarm's length
  • LI, RAYMONDDIRECTORarm's length
  • ZHU, AMANDADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

University Chapel — F2024 filing, finances & board