Skip to main content

THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·350 - 150 COLLEGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M5S 3E2·BN 108162330RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

95¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

5%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

2.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$4.9B

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Governing Council of the University of Toronto?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Governing Council of the University of Toronto a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108162330RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Governing Council of the University of Toronto located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 350 - 150 COLLEGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M5S 3E2. Source.

What does The Governing Council of the University of Toronto do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Instruction and research in a university." Full program description.

How much of The Governing Council of the University of Toronto's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 95¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Governing Council of the University of Toronto?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $4.9B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Instruction and research in a university.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

95¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 95¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).

this charity 95¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

2.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$4.9B

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    22%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    76%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

64 directors reported · 0 of 64at arm's length

  • Drummond, ShereeSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Bowden, DavidGovernornot at arm's length
  • Chadalawada, VikramGovernornot at arm's length
  • Cloud, JanetGovernornot at arm's length
  • Cooper, Robert AGovernornot at arm's length
  • Curran, AnnGovernornot at arm's length
  • Dechev, TeodoraGovernornot at arm's length
  • Ecker, Janet LGovernornot at arm's length
  • Froom, SusanGovernornot at arm's length
  • Gaind, K. SonuGovernornot at arm's length
Show all 64 directors
  • Gertler, Meric SPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Hanington, SandraGovernornot at arm's length
  • Harquail, MaureenGovernornot at arm's length
  • Huyer, PaulGovernornot at arm's length
  • Jamal, SaroshGovernornot at arm's length
  • Kant, ShashiGovernornot at arm's length
  • Kennedy, AnnaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lal, SameerGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lam, ErnestGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lautens, MarkGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lawal, KikelomoGovernornot at arm's length
  • Levi, RonGovernornot at arm's length
  • Mahrt-Smith, JanGovernornot at arm's length
  • Mathur, RajivGovernornot at arm's length
  • McDougall, DouglasGovernornot at arm's length
  • McNamara, JoanneGovernornot at arm's length
  • Patten, RoseChancellornot at arm's length
  • Skipp, DanielleGovernornot at arm's length
  • Teschner, RyanGovernornot at arm's length
  • Tran, Nhung TGovernornot at arm's length
  • Wadey, Veronica MGovernornot at arm's length
  • Westcott, Grace AGovernornot at arm's length
  • Wilson, Mary-AgnesGovernornot at arm's length
  • Yadav, GeetaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Regehr, CherylVice-President and Provostnot at arm's length
  • Bartley, AmandaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Gopinathan, MathangiGovernornot at arm's length
  • MacKendrick, Richard SGovernornot at arm's length
  • Naylor, EhaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Dravid, AnnabelleGovernornot at arm's length
  • Johnson, JessicaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Ahmed, SharleenGovernornot at arm's length
  • Gillespie, AlexandraGovernornot at arm's length
  • Wong, JosephVice President Internationalnot at arm's length
  • Bandiera, Glen WGovernornot at arm's length
  • Damouras, SotiriosGovernornot at arm's length
  • Petersen, AndrewGovernornot at arm's length
  • Zingg, David WGovernornot at arm's length
  • Hart, SummerGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lal, DveetaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Rasekh, ArmanGovernornot at arm's length
  • Al Hidiq, LulwaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Atique, SobanGovernornot at arm's length
  • Cowen, Leah EGovernornot at arm's length
  • Elfassy, SamuelGovernornot at arm's length
  • Elitzur, RamyGovernornot at arm's length
  • Fattahi Massoum, SeyedrezaGovernornot at arm's length
  • Jacobs, DavidGovernornot at arm's length
  • Kalda, MadelineGovernornot at arm's length
  • Lee, Nelson NXGovernornot at arm's length
  • Madden, BrianGovernornot at arm's length
  • Nkeng, Joseph Junio NGovernornot at arm's length
  • Sadid, FirdausGovernornot at arm's length
  • Young, TrevorGovernornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗