THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·6100-1393 WESTERN RD · SUPPORT SERVICES BUILDING · LONDON, ON · N6A 3K7·BN 108162587RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
97¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
3%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
2.5 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$1.6B
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to The University of Western Ontario?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The University of Western Ontario a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108162587RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The University of Western Ontario located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6100-1393 WESTERN RD, SUPPORT SERVICES BUILDING, LONDON, ON, N6A 3K7. Source.
What does The University of Western Ontario do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "POST SECONDARY RESEARCH AND EDUCATION" Full program description.
How much of The University of Western Ontario's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The University of Western Ontario?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.6B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
POST SECONDARY RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
97¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).
this charity 97¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
3%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2.5 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.6B
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
30%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
30%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
69%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $1.3B | 97¢ | 3% | 2 yr |
| 2020-04-30 | $1.2B | 100¢ | 3% | 2 yr |
| 2021-04-30 | $1.3B | 96¢ | 4% | 2.5 yr |
| 2022-04-30 | $1.3B | 96¢ | 4% | 2.6 yr |
| 2023-04-30 | $1.4B | 96¢ | 4% | 2.5 yr |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.6B | 97¢ | 3% | 2.5 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- UNIVERSITE DE MONCTON
MONCTON, NB·revenue $201.1M
94¢to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN BRITISH COLUMBIA
PRINCE GEORGE, BC·revenue $145.0M
70¢to programs · T1
- LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $228.9M
—to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA / UNIVERSITÉ D'OTTAWA
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $1.5B4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
87¢to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
WATERLOO, ON·revenue $1.4B3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
32 directors reported · 32 of 32at arm's length
- ARORA, KENISHADIRECTORarm's length
- BAILEY, CAMERONDIRECTORarm's length
- BANIK, MICHELLEDIRECTORarm's length
- BENNETT, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
- BOYE, WADEDIRECTORarm's length
- BRYSON, AMYUNIVERSITY SECRETARYarm's length
- CHANT, ARZIEDIRECTORarm's length
- CHEN, ETHANDIRECTORarm's length
- CLARKE, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
- DICK, GREGDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 32 directors
- GIBBONS, KEITHCHAIRarm's length
- GOEHRING, EDMUNDDIRECTORarm's length
- GREENBERG, LEEDIRECTORarm's length
- HASENFRATZ, LINDACHANCELLORarm's length
- HIGGS, LORIDIRECTORarm's length
- MACDOUGALL-SHACKLETON, ELIZABETHDIRECTORarm's length
- MCGRATH, MARLENEDIRECTORarm's length
- MEIGHEN, KELLYCHANCELLORarm's length
- MORGAN, JOSHDIRECTORarm's length
- PITEL, STEPHENDIRECTORarm's length
- POLLOCK, GEOFFDIRECTORarm's length
- POLOZ, STEPHENDIRECTORarm's length
- RICE, TERRYDIRECTORarm's length
- RORABECK, CECILDIRECTORarm's length
- SAPURIDIS, EFFIEDIRECTORarm's length
- SHEPARD, ALANPRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLORarm's length
- SHORTREED, SARAHVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- SIMMONDS, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
- STRZELCZYK, FLORENTINEPROVOST & VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- SURKONT, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
- TROSOW, SAMUELDIRECTORarm's length
- YEUNG, KENDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗