WATERLOO PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Public foundationPublic amenities·650 DE LA COUR · WATERLOO, QC · J0E 2N0·BN 108192105RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$153K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Waterloo Public Library Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Waterloo Public Library Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108192105RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Waterloo Public Library Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 650 DE LA COUR, WATERLOO, QC, J0E 2N0. Source.
What does Waterloo Public Library Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Soutien à favoriser la lecture" Full program description.
How big is Waterloo Public Library Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $153K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Soutien à favoriser la lecture
New programs
Pas de nouveau programme
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$153K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)50%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
47%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
50%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
47%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
3%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $52K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $48K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $74K | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $153K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FONDATION RENE MALO
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $2.5M
85%disbursed · T1
- Association forestière du Sud du Québec inc.
SHERBROOKE, QC·revenue $461K
—disbursed · T1
- MUSEE QUÉBÉCOIS DE L'AGRICULTURE ET DE L'ALIMENTATION
LA POCATIERE, QC·revenue $548K
—disbursed · T1
- CENTRE REGIONAL DE SERVICES AUX BIBLIOTHEQUES PUBLIQUES DU SAGUENAY-LAC ST-JEAN
CHICOUTIMI, QC·revenue $1.1M
—disbursed · T1
- Fondation de la Cité de l'énergie
SHAWINIGAN, QC·revenue $137K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 0 of 6at arm's length
- Boivin, GeorgetteVice-présidentenot at arm's length
- Bélisle, JocelynPrésidentnot at arm's length
- Fournier, ÉrikaAdministrateurnot at arm's length
- Robert, ÉlodieAdministrateurnot at arm's length
- Tiphaine Benoit, DesprèsAdministrateurnot at arm's length
- Côté, Pierre-RichardTrésoriernot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗