AHMADIYYA MUSLIM JAMA'AT CANADA INC.
Charitable organizationIslam·10610 JANE STREET · MAPLE, ON · L6A 3A2·BN 113891717RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
92¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
8%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.9 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$33.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 113891717RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10610 JANE STREET, MAPLE, ON, L6A 3A2. Source.
What does Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The advancement of religious and secular education and research. The relief of those who are sick or poor in health. The relief of those in financial distress. The reliefassistance of people in any part of the World who are the victims of war or other conflicts and natural disasters. The advancement of Islamic faith…" Full program description.
How much of Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama'at Canada Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $33.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The advancement of religious and secular education and research. The relief of those who are sick or poor in health. The relief of those in financial distress. The reliefassistance of people in any part of the World who are the victims of war or other conflicts and natural disasters. The advancement of Islamic faith worldwide as expounded byHadhrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad of Qadian the promised Messiah Mehdi.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
92¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 92¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
8%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.9 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$33.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $23.0M | 93¢ | 7% | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $25.9M | 94¢ | 6% | 0.6 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $29.7M | 91¢ | 9% | 1.3 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $29.6M | — | 9% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $28.2M | 88¢ | 12% | 1 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $33.4M | 92¢ | 8% | 0.9 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceCharity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Majlis Khuddamul Ahmadiyya Canada
MAPLE, ON·revenue $2.6M
97¢to programs · T1
- Majlis Ansarullah Canada
MAPLE, ON·revenue $1.8M
1¢to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC SHIA ITHNA-ASHERI JAMAAT OF TORONTO
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $11.8M
76¢to programs · T1
- National Zakat Foundation
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $7.2M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
84¢to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC FOUNDATION OF TORONTO
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $4.5M
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- Malik, Lal Khan LKMPresidentarm's length
- Naeem, Khalid Mahmood KNTreasurerarm's length
- Nasir, Ahsan Sabih ASNSecretaryarm's length
- Mansoor, Shahid SMDirectorarm's length
- Anwar, Abdul Rashid ARADirectorarm's length
- Shafqat, Mahmood SMDirectorarm's length
- Mian, Rizwan Masood RMMDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗