ACADÉMIE MICHÈLE-PROVOST INC.
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·1517 AVE DES PINS OUEST · MONTREAL, QC · H3G 1B3·BN 118776616RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10.6M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Académie Michèle-Provost Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Académie Michèle-Provost Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118776616RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Académie Michèle-Provost Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1517 AVE DES PINS OUEST, MONTREAL, QC, H3G 1B3. Source.
What does Académie Michèle-Provost Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Service d'enseignement général maternelle préscolaire 5 ans primaire et secondaire Service de cafétéria" Full program description.
How big is Académie Michèle-Provost Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Service d'enseignement général maternelle préscolaire 5 ans primaire et secondaire Service de cafétéria
New programs
Acun
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
38%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
38%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
62%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $9.2M | 100¢ | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $9.8M | 100¢ | — | 0.5 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $9.0M | 100¢ | — | 0.5 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $9.7M | 100¢ | — | 0.5 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $9.7M | 100¢ | — | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $10.6M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CENTRE FRANCOIS MICHELLE INC
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $12.1M
91¢to programs · T1
- L'Académie Ste-Thérèse Inc.
SAINTE-THERESE, QC·revenue $30.9M
90¢to programs · T1
- ÉGLISE-ÉCOLE C.A.D.O.
GATINEAU, QC·revenue $1.5M
88¢to programs · T1
- Centre de la Petite Enfance la Petite Marine Inc.
SOREL-TRACY, QC·revenue $7.7M
—to programs · T1
- CENTRE DE LA PETITE ENFANCE GARI-GATOU INC.
JONQUIERE, QC·revenue $2.2M
78¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- Baschiera, FrancoPrésidentarm's length
- Rouly, GhislaineAdministrateurnot at arm's length
- Dagenais, FrançoisAdministrateurnot at arm's length
- LAFLAMME, SOPHIESecrétaire Trésorierarm's length
- Bilodeau, VincentAdministrateurarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗