Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT)
Charitable organizationUpholding human rights·409F - 5180 CH QUEEN-MARY · MONTREAL, QC · H3W 3E7·BN 118777267RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$24K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118777267RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 409F - 5180 CH QUEEN-MARY, MONTREAL, QC, H3W 3E7. Source.
What does Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FAIRE CONNAÎTRE LA SITUATION DE VICTIMES DE LA TORTURE PRODUIRE ET DIFFUSER DES RAPPORTS D'ÉCRIVANT LES PROGRÈS RÉALISÉS PAR LES ÉTATS EN MATIÈRE DES DROITS HUMAINS INTERVENIR LORSQUE DES SITUATIONS DE TORTURES SONT RÉPERTORIÉES ET VÉRIFIÉES DONNER DES FORMATIONS EN MATIÈRE DE DROITS HUMAINS FOURNIR UN SOUTIEN…" Full program description.
How big is Action des Chrétiens pour l'abolition de la Torture (ACAT)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $24K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
FAIRE CONNAÎTRE LA SITUATION DE VICTIMES DE LA TORTURE PRODUIRE ET DIFFUSER DES RAPPORTS D'ÉCRIVANT LES PROGRÈS RÉALISÉS PAR LES ÉTATS EN MATIÈRE DES DROITS HUMAINS INTERVENIR LORSQUE DES SITUATIONS DE TORTURES SONT RÉPERTORIÉES ET VÉRIFIÉES DONNER DES FORMATIONS EN MATIÈRE DE DROITS HUMAINS FOURNIR UN SOUTIEN PASTORAL AUX COMMUNAUTÉS CHRÉTIENNES QUI AGISSENT EN FAVEUR DES DROITS HUMAINS ET DES VICTIMES DE LA TORTURE FOURNIR UN SOUTIEN AUX VICTIMES DE TORTURE OU DE MAUVAIS TRAITEMENTS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$24K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)6%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
6%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
94%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $65K | 64¢ | 30% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $83K | 68¢ | 32% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $49K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $24K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Saguenéens et Jeannois pour les Droits de la personne
JONQUIERE, QC·revenue $118K
89¢to programs · T1
- Alliance internationale francophone pour l'égalité et les diversités
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $123K
27¢to programs · T1
- Human Rights Action Group
TORONTO, ON·revenue $350K
82¢to programs · T1
- MONITEUR UN WATCH CANADA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $372K
95¢to programs · T1
- Foundation for Public Policy Development (FPPD)
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $373K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- LATOUR, DANNYTRÉSORIERarm's length
- PATENAUDE, GILBERTADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- GUAY, RICHARDSECRÉTAIREarm's length
- FAIVRE, LAILAPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- FAHMY, JEANVICE-PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- LANDRY, JESSICAADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- ETSANG MÉTÉGUÉ, ZEDNA INÈSADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- NYAMABO MISONGA, DAVID FORTUNATADMINISTRATEURarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗