Skip to main content

ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·317 DUNDAS ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5T 1G4·BN 118790401RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

0.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$101.5M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ C+ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Art Gallery of Ontario?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Art Gallery of Ontario a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118790401RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Art Gallery of Ontario located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 317 DUNDAS ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5T 1G4. Source.

What does Art Gallery of Ontario do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "AS A PUBLIC MUSEUM THE AGO'S MISSION IS TO BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER. THE AGO HAS A COLLECTION OF MORE THAN 100 000 WORKS WHICH IT PROTECTS AND PRESERVES FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS 4 000 OF WHICH ARE ON CONSTANT PUBLIC DISPLAY." Full program description.

How big is Art Gallery of Ontario?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $101.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

AS A PUBLIC MUSEUM THE AGO'S MISSION IS TO BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER. THE AGO HAS A COLLECTION OF MORE THAN 100 000 WORKS WHICH IT PROTECTS AND PRESERVES FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS 4 000 OF WHICH ARE ON CONSTANT PUBLIC DISPLAY.

New programs

2023/24 WAS A YEAR CONTINUING TO BUILD BACK OUR AUDIENCES AND THE AGO REMAINS IN A VERY STRONG POSITION. WE HAD A STRONG EXHIBITION SCHEDULE THIS PAST YEAR INCLUDING WOLFGANG TILLMANS LIFE BETWEEN ISLANDS KEITH HARING: ART IS FOR EVERYBODY AND KAWS: FAMILY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$101.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

34%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    34%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    22%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    44%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

C+

How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

37 directors reported · 37 of 37at arm's length

  • BINET, DAVIDTRUSTEEarm's length
  • DI PRATA, CAMILLOVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • DI PRATA, CAMILLOTRUSTEEarm's length
  • DUCHESNE, RUPERTPRESIDENTarm's length
  • DUCHESNE, RUPERTTRUSTEEarm's length
  • FEDERER, ANDREWVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • FEDERER, ANDREWTRUSTEEarm's length
  • GERTNER, LORNETRUSTEEarm's length
  • GRANOVSKY GLUSKIN, MAXINETRUSTEEarm's length
  • GUIZZETTI, MARIANNETRUSTEEarm's length
Show all 37 directors
  • HOROWITZ, BETHTRUSTEEarm's length
  • IVEY, ROSAMONDVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • IVEY, ROSAMONDTRUSTEEarm's length
  • JOST, STEPHANCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERarm's length
  • KOERNER, MICHELLETRUSTEEarm's length
  • LEE, ZUNTRUSTEEarm's length
  • LETARTE, JOSEETRUSTEEarm's length
  • LIND, PHILIP BTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MALIK, AUSMATRUSTEEarm's length
  • MAUER, LIZAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • MAUER, LIZATRUSTEEarm's length
  • MCCARLEY, LESLIETRUSTEEarm's length
  • MCNAMARA, CAROLTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MOEINI, NEDATRUSTEEarm's length
  • MONTAGUE, KENNETHTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MORTAZAVI, MAZYARTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MURRELL, LIZA-MARITRUSTEEarm's length
  • NIXON, GORDONTRUSTEEarm's length
  • OFFICER, CHARLESTRUSTEEarm's length
  • POPATIA, TAWFIQTRUSTEEarm's length
  • PRENDERGAST, ERINSECRETARYarm's length
  • ROBINSON, JANETTRUSTEEarm's length
  • SCHULICH, JUDITHTRUSTEEarm's length
  • SCOTT, SARAHTRUSTEEarm's length
  • SHEN, ELEANORTRUSTEEarm's length
  • SMITH, JAYVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • SMITH, JAYTRUSTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Art Gallery of Ontario — F2024 filing, finances & board