ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN ASHRAM
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·34 KENSINGTON CRT · LAWRENCETOWN, NS · B2Z 1T3·BN 118796044RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Atlantic Christian Ashram?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Atlantic Christian Ashram a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118796044RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Atlantic Christian Ashram located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 34 KENSINGTON CRT, LAWRENCETOWN, NS, B2Z 1T3. Source.
What does Atlantic Christian Ashram do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SUMMER GATHERING JULY 11-16 2024 EXECUTIVE MEETINGS BELUAH CAMP NOV 17-19 2023 MAY 24-26 2024" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SUMMER GATHERING JULY 11-16 2024 EXECUTIVE MEETINGS BELUAH CAMP NOV 17-19 2023 MAY 24-26 2024
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-10-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-10-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-10-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-10-31 | $77K | 88¢ | 12% | — |
| 2024-10-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
43 directors reported · 9 of 43at arm's length
- QUANN, EDDIEMEMBERnot at arm's length
- QUANN, GINAMEMBERnot at arm's length
- NICHOLS, DOUGLASDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- NICHOLS, MARLENE WILSONMEMBERnot at arm's length
- VICTOR, CHUCKMEMBERnot at arm's length
- VICTOR, YVONEMEMBERnot at arm's length
- SMITH, STEVEREGISTRARnot at arm's length
- SMITH, MICHELLETREASURERnot at arm's length
- SINGER, SHIREENMEMBERarm's length
- JACK, KEVINASSISTANT DIRECTORnot at arm's length
Show all 43 directors
- JACK, KERRIMEMBERnot at arm's length
- SCHEP, WILLEMMEMBERnot at arm's length
- SCHEP, ELAINEMEMBERnot at arm's length
- STATE TAYLOR, JONATHANMEMBERarm's length
- BALLAH, HEATHERMEMBERarm's length
- BESSANT, LYNN ANNMEMBERnot at arm's length
- BESSANT, NORMANMEMBERnot at arm's length
- RAMSAY, KARENMEMBERarm's length
- BETTLE, ROBERTMEMBERnot at arm's length
- BETTLE, JUDYMEMBERnot at arm's length
- COOK, JACKIEHONORARYarm's length
- PHILLIPS, RUTHHONORARYarm's length
- PRICE, DOWHONORARYnot at arm's length
- PRICE, MARJORIEHONORARYnot at arm's length
- SAWLER, MARGARETHONORARYarm's length
- ELLISON, BRENDAHONORARYarm's length
- PUTHAM, CLAUDIAHONORARYnot at arm's length
- SHAW, MURRAYHONORARYarm's length
- ASHFIELD, DOUGLASHONORARYnot at arm's length
- ASHFIELD, DORISHONORARYnot at arm's length
- BOWMAN, DEREKMEMBERnot at arm's length
- BOUWMAN, SUESECRETARYnot at arm's length
- CROWELL, NORMANMEMBERnot at arm's length
- CROWELL, MARGIEMEMBERnot at arm's length
- WEATHERBEE, NICKMEMBERnot at arm's length
- FRIZZLE, GARTHMEMBERnot at arm's length
- FRIZZLE, TENAMEMBERnot at arm's length
- BRINEN, LARRYMEMBERnot at arm's length
- BRINEN, DEBBIEMEMBERnot at arm's length
- PUTNAM, DENNISMEMBERnot at arm's length
- PUTNAM, LISAMEMBERnot at arm's length
- GALLANT, BILLYMEMBERnot at arm's length
- GALLANT, GINAMEMBERnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗