BC FARM MUSEUM ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 279 STN FORT LANGLEY · LANGLEY, BC · V1M 2R6·BN 118801133RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
84¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
16%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to BC Farm Museum Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is BC Farm Museum Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118801133RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is BC Farm Museum Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 279 STN FORT LANGLEY, LANGLEY, BC, V1M 2R6. Source.
What does BC Farm Museum Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DISPLAYING FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC FARM MACHINERY FARM TOOLS AS WELL AS DEMONSTRATING THE HISTORICAL NATURE OF PIONEER LIFE AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT IN B.C." Full program description.
How much of BC Farm Museum Association's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 84¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
DISPLAYING FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC FARM MACHINERY FARM TOOLS AS WELL AS DEMONSTRATING THE HISTORICAL NATURE OF PIONEER LIFE AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT IN B.C.
New programs
Heavy Horse Breeder Association Exhibit - Honey Bee exhibit -Vintage Genuine Horse Hide Robe Exhibit - World's largest Sculptured Anvil - Museum Farm Kitchen - Ride on Saddle Exhibit -Vintage Buggy exhibit - Nichols Shepard Steam Traction exhibit
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
84¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 84¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 84¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
16%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $92K | 88¢ | 12% | — |
| 2020-09-30 | $335K | 80¢ | 20% | — |
| 2021-09-30 | $116K | 86¢ | 14% | — |
| 2022-09-30 | $454K | 78¢ | 22% | — |
| 2023-09-30 | $172K | 89¢ | 11% | — |
| 2024-09-30 | — | 84¢ | 16% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
17 directors reported · 15 of 17at arm's length
- BEKKERS, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
- CHOI, KITTYDIRECTORarm's length
- ERICKSON, VAUGHNDIRECTORarm's length
- GRIFFITH, LAURIEDIRECTORarm's length
- HOPE, SANDYCHAIRMANarm's length
- LONG, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
- MACINNES, MELANIEDIRECTORarm's length
- MULLER, GRACEDIRECTORarm's length
- PEPIN, FRED ADIRECTORarm's length
- PICKERELL, SYDNEYDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 17 directors
- PRANGNELL, MIKEDIRECTORarm's length
- ROBINSON, MURRAYDIRECTORarm's length
- SCHAAFSMA, HENRYDIRECTORarm's length
- STETZ, JACKDIRECTORarm's length
- WHEELER, TONYDIRECTORarm's length
- Johns, JayVice Presidentnot at arm's length
- Featherston, PeterDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗