BEAVERBROOK AUDITORIUM
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·55 WHITING ROAD # 31 · FREDERICTON, NB · E3B 5Y5·BN 118801836RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Beaverbrook Auditorium?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Beaverbrook Auditorium a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118801836RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Beaverbrook Auditorium located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 55 WHITING ROAD # 31, FREDERICTON, NB, E3B 5Y5. Source.
What does Beaverbrook Auditorium do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Professional Theatre series: 3 professional plays performed in Fredericton. 1 toured to 2 other cities 2 toured to 6 locations around the province Young Company: 4 young professionals touring to schools around the province for 8 weeks 1 show for elementary schools and 1 for middle/high schools Theatre School:…" Full program description.
How big is Beaverbrook Auditorium?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Professional Theatre series: 3 professional plays performed in Fredericton. 1 toured to 2 other cities 2 toured to 6 locations around the province Young Company: 4 young professionals touring to schools around the province for 8 weeks 1 show for elementary schools and 1 for middle/high schools Theatre School: year-round theatre education for young actors ages 4 through 19 with public performances at the end of each class/program
New programs
Expanded professional development workshops in partnership with other local theatre organizations. Phase 2 of renovation and upgrades of our theatre space and headquarters facility.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
58%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
58%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
40%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $798K | 82¢ | 17% | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $847K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $784K | — | — | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $913K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $1.1M | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FITZROY HARBOUR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
FITZROY HARBOUR, ON·revenue $205K
—to programs · T1
- BEAVER VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY
FRUITVALE, BC·revenue $291K
87¢to programs · T1
- BIRCHMOUNT BLUFFS NEIGHBOURHOOD CENTRE
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $1.9M
87¢to programs · T1
- PETERBOROUGH THEATRE GUILD
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $361K
86¢to programs · T1
- TOBERMORY PRIMARY PLACE
TOBERMORY, ON·revenue $357K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- BURNS, DEBORAHCHAIRarm's length
- CROSS, BRADVICE CHAIRarm's length
- DIBBLEE, SALLYSECRETARYarm's length
- MCCARTHY, ALLISONBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- SILK, ILKAYHON. MEMBER FOUNDATION CHAIRarm's length
- MCARDLE, MICHAELBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- CADOGAN, MICHELLEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- PERLEY-DUTCHER, LISABOARD MEMBERarm's length
- Cotter, ChristinaTresurerarm's length
- Matthews, JeannieBoard memberarm's length
- Purdue, KevinBoard memberarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗