Skip to main content

BELLEVILLE ART ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationArts·208 FRONT ST · BELLEVILLE, ON · K8N 2Z2·BN 118802792RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$42K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Belleville Art Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Belleville Art Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118802792RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Belleville Art Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 208 FRONT ST, BELLEVILLE, ON, K8N 2Z2. Source.

What does Belleville Art Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OPERATES A STUDIO GALLERY AT 208 FRONT ST BELLEVILLE AND VARIOUS COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC SITES TO DISPLAY AND SELL MEMBERS ART AND TO ENHANCE THE VISUAL ARTS IN BELLEVILLE AND SURROUNDING AREAS; PROVIDES A SPACE FOR ARTISTS TO MEET AND CREATE; PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR ARTISTS TO DISPLAY WORK ON THE BAA WEBSITE; OFFERS…" Full program description.

How much of Belleville Art Association's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Belleville Art Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $42K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

OPERATES A STUDIO GALLERY AT 208 FRONT ST BELLEVILLE AND VARIOUS COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC SITES TO DISPLAY AND SELL MEMBERS ART AND TO ENHANCE THE VISUAL ARTS IN BELLEVILLE AND SURROUNDING AREAS; PROVIDES A SPACE FOR ARTISTS TO MEET AND CREATE; PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR ARTISTS TO DISPLAY WORK ON THE BAA WEBSITE; OFFERS WORKSHOPS; AN EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF ART RESOURCE MATERIALS.

New programs

PARTNERED WITH OTHER GALLERIES IN BELLEVILLE TO CREATE ART WALKS; WORKED WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND BD/A ON 'RAIDERS OF THE LOST ART' TO BRING PEOPLE DOWNTOWN; WORKED WITH ART SUPPLIERS AND FRAMES TO DEVELOPE DISCOUNT PROGRAMS FOR MEMBERS REQUIRING SUPPORT.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$42K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

14%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

6%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    14%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    6%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    81%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • BRESCHELD, JEANNINESTUDIO CHAIRarm's length
  • COOMBS, JANSTUDIO CHAIRarm's length
  • DOLAN, KIMCOMMUNICATIONS CHIARarm's length
  • FRY, JACQUIPROGRAM CHAIRarm's length
  • KIDD, SANDRAPROGRAM CHAIRarm's length
  • HORRICKS, TERRICOMMUNICATIONS CHAIRarm's length
  • KNUDSEN, DONA ATREASURERarm's length
  • LOWER, JULIEMEMBERSHIP CHAIRarm's length
  • MORROW, KARENSECRETARYarm's length
  • SEGUIN, ANNESECRETARY/MEMBERSHIP CHAIRarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗