JUDITH AND JOHN LECHTER FOUNDATION / FONDATION JUDITH ET JOHN LECHTER
Private foundationFoundations·2015 DRUMMOND ST STE 200 · MONTREAL, QC · H3G 1W7·BN 118803204RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-01-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Judith and John Lechter Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Judith and John Lechter Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118803204RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Judith and John Lechter Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2015 DRUMMOND ST STE 200, MONTREAL, QC, H3G 1W7. Source.
What does Judith and John Lechter Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO RECEIVE FUNDS AND CONTRIBUTIONS WITHOUT ANY PUBLIC APPEAL FOR FUNDS AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO ASSIST CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND CORPORATIONS IN CANADA IN PARTICULAR TO AWARD GRANTS TO QUALIFIED DONEES IN SOCIAL SERVICES EDUCATION AND HEALTH. TO PROMOTE ALL FORMS OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION INCLUDING MUSIC ART AND…" Full program description.
How much does Judith and John Lechter Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO RECEIVE FUNDS AND CONTRIBUTIONS WITHOUT ANY PUBLIC APPEAL FOR FUNDS AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO ASSIST CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND CORPORATIONS IN CANADA IN PARTICULAR TO AWARD GRANTS TO QUALIFIED DONEES IN SOCIAL SERVICES EDUCATION AND HEALTH. TO PROMOTE ALL FORMS OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION INCLUDING MUSIC ART AND THEATRE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-01-31 | $104K | — | 284.3 yr |
| 2020-01-31 | $25K | — | — |
| 2021-01-31 | $9K | — | — |
| 2022-01-31 | $3K | — | — |
| 2023-01-31 | $4K | — | — |
| 2024-01-31 | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length
- LECHTER, JUDITHPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- LECHTER, JOHN ETREASURERnot at arm's length
- LECHTER, HEIDIVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗