Skip to main content

BIG SISTERS OF B.C. LOWER MAINLAND

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·200 - 5118 JOYCE ST · VANCOUVER, BC · V5R 4H1·BN 118809409RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

62¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

38%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

2.5 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$2.8M

Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118809409RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 200 - 5118 JOYCE ST, VANCOUVER, BC, V5R 4H1. Source.

What does Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Since 1960 Big Sisters of BC Lower Mainland has been committed to enhancing the confidence self-esteem and well-being of girls through supportive friendships with caring women through three core programs: • Big and Little Sister Program: matches youth aged 7 to 17 in one-to-one friendships with trained female…" Full program description.

How much of Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 62¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Big Sisters of B.C. Lower Mainland?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Since 1960 Big Sisters of BC Lower Mainland has been committed to enhancing the confidence self-esteem and well-being of girls through supportive friendships with caring women through three core programs: • Big and Little Sister Program: matches youth aged 7 to 17 in one-to-one friendships with trained female volunteers • Study Buddy Program: offers youth aged 7 to 17 the educational support they need by matching them with volunteer tutors • Go Girls! Healthy Bodies Healthy Lives: a group in-school program for youth aged 11 -14 that focuses on physical activity and balanced eating • Bright… Show more

Since 1960 Big Sisters of BC Lower Mainland has been committed to enhancing the confidence self-esteem and well-being of girls through supportive friendships with caring women through three core programs: • Big and Little Sister Program: matches youth aged 7 to 17 in one-to-one friendships with trained female volunteers • Study Buddy Program: offers youth aged 7 to 17 the educational support they need by matching them with volunteer tutors • Go Girls! Healthy Bodies Healthy Lives: a group in-school program for youth aged 11 -14 that focuses on physical activity and balanced eating • Bright Futures: a post-secondary scholarship program that removes barriers by empowering youth to pursue higher learning setting the foundation for independence and meaningful employment opportunities. Our programs are aimed at prevention and intervention as research has shown that a warm supportive relationship with a caring adult is the most important protective factor for development among at-risk children and a key factor in helping children overcome challenges in their lives.

New programs

We started the development and planning of a new program called My Voice My Power which will launch in September 2024 (next fiscal year). It will be a group mentoring program for youth aged 11 -14 that empowers them with skills to prevent gender-based violence in a school-based setting.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

62¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 62¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 62¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

38%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

2.5 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.8M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

16%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

15%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    16%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    15%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    69%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length

  • Jeffery, LauraTreasurerarm's length
  • Baker, AshleySecretaryarm's length
  • Murdoch, ReneeDirectorarm's length
  • Amiri-Khaledi, TaraVice-Chairarm's length
  • Hibbard, JuliaDirectorarm's length
  • Virani, AnishaDirectorarm's length
  • Nimmons, LornaPast Chairarm's length
  • Robinson, CarolChairarm's length
  • Marstaller, WesleyDirectorarm's length
  • MacKenzie, JenniferDirectorarm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • Smart, LauraDirectorarm's length
  • Gay, VictoriaDirectorarm's length
  • Levangie, DanielDirectorarm's length
  • Hosak, RamyaDirectorarm's length
  • Mok, WinnieDirectorarm's length
  • Woodin, HayleyDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗