Skip to main content

BLENHEIM & COMMUNITY SENIOR CITIZENS GROUP

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·55 JANE ST · BLENHEIM, ON · N0P 1A0·BN 118811223RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$281K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Blenheim & Community Senior Citizens Group?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Blenheim & Community Senior Citizens Group a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118811223RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Blenheim & Community Senior Citizens Group located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 55 JANE ST, BLENHEIM, ON, N0P 1A0. Source.

What does Blenheim & Community Senior Citizens Group do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES VARIOUS PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE THE MENTAL HEALTH PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SOCIAL INTERACTION OF THE SENIORS RESIDING IN BLENHEIM AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THESE PROGRAMS ARE ACCESSIBLE PHYSICALLY MENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY. THESE PROGRAMS ARE RUN BY HIRED AND VOLUNTEERED INSTRUCTORS." Full program description.

How big is Blenheim & Community Senior Citizens Group?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $281K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES VARIOUS PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE THE MENTAL HEALTH PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SOCIAL INTERACTION OF THE SENIORS RESIDING IN BLENHEIM AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THESE PROGRAMS ARE ACCESSIBLE PHYSICALLY MENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY. THESE PROGRAMS ARE RUN BY HIRED AND VOLUNTEERED INSTRUCTORS.

New programs

CHATHAM-KENT 55+ ACTIVITIES

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$281K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

23%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    23%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    75%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length

  • LAPOINTE, JOHN HDIRECTORarm's length
  • BELORE, REBECCADIRECTORarm's length
  • RUMBLE, GAILDIRECTORarm's length
  • BRAISER, BETTYSECRETARYarm's length
  • EBY, INATRESURERarm's length
  • PIETERS, ADRIAANDIRECTORarm's length
  • TUCKWELL, LORETTA PDIRECTORarm's length
  • VANBIESBROUCK, BARRYDIRECTORarm's length
  • WHITE, RONALD DVICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTORarm's length
  • FERREN, BARBDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • MYSLIK, DIANEDIRECTORarm's length
  • KENNAWAY, ROBDIRECTORarm's length
  • GOULET, RICHARDDIRECTORarm's length
  • DALE, BILLDIRECTORarm's length
  • MIFFLIN, JENNETTE GPRESIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗