Skip to main content

CALGARY MARCHING SHOW BAND ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationArts·PO BOX 1060 STN CENTRAL · CALGARY, AB · T2P 2K8·BN 118823731RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$884K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Calgary Marching Show Band Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Calgary Marching Show Band Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118823731RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Calgary Marching Show Band Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 1060 STN CENTRAL, CALGARY, AB, T2P 2K8. Source.

What does Calgary Marching Show Band Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The organization promotes and does major fundraising for the Calgary Stampede Showband and Showriders: a youth group marching band of approximately 150 members and a horse rider youth group of approximately 16 members. Fundraising supports performance activities and international tour competitions around the world." Full program description.

How big is Calgary Marching Show Band Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $884K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The organization promotes and does major fundraising for the Calgary Stampede Showband and Showriders: a youth group marching band of approximately 150 members and a horse rider youth group of approximately 16 members. Fundraising supports performance activities and international tour competitions around the world.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$884K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    4%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    96%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length

  • Paul, BrendaPresidentarm's length
  • Siemens, HarrietPresidentarm's length
  • Allard, DeeSecretaryarm's length
  • Ashworth, LorieTreasurerarm's length
  • Tysdal, KarenDirector at Largearm's length
  • King, SusanDirector at Largearm's length
  • McInnis, JonTreasurerarm's length
  • Lloyd, RoyDirector at Largearm's length
  • Gatenby, SueDirector at Largearm's length
  • Baratelli, KristiPresidentarm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • Sopher, LaurelDirector at Largearm's length
  • Frank, RachaelVice Presidentarm's length
  • Duffil, SylviaDirector at Largearm's length
  • Daye, KeithDirector at Largearm's length
  • Tiller, RobinDirector at Largearm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗