EASTERN CHARLOTTE ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY LIVING INC.
Charitable organizationCore health care·401 - 124 MAIN ST · ST GEORGE, NB · E5C 3S3·BN 118829225RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.0M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Eastern Charlotte Association for Community Living Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Eastern Charlotte Association for Community Living Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118829225RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Eastern Charlotte Association for Community Living Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 401 - 124 MAIN ST, ST GEORGE, NB, E5C 3S3. Source.
What does Eastern Charlotte Association for Community Living Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL DISABILITIES; TO EMPOWER AND ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO BE ACTIVE AND CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY; TO LIVE LEARN WORK AND INTERACT WITHIN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT SERVICES EDUCATION AND AWARENESS TO ENABLE COMMUNITY CAPACITY TO SUPPORT…" Full program description.
How big is Eastern Charlotte Association for Community Living Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL DISABILITIES; TO EMPOWER AND ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO BE ACTIVE AND CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY; TO LIVE LEARN WORK AND INTERACT WITHIN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT SERVICES EDUCATION AND AWARENESS TO ENABLE COMMUNITY CAPACITY TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS WHO FACE BARRIERS AND CHALLENGES TO PARTICIPATION; TRANSPORTATION SERVICES TO ENABLE INDIVIDUALS ACCESS TO WORK AND COMMUNITY EVENTS AND SERVICES; SUPPORT FOR RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. OPERATION OF COMMUNITY THRIFT STORE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
76%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
76%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
24%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-28 | $355K | 72¢ | 28% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-02-28 | $394K | 76¢ | 24% | 0.3 yr |
| 2021-02-28 | $553K | 55¢ | 45% | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-02-28 | $742K | 55¢ | 45% | 0.4 yr |
| 2023-02-28 | $812K | — | — | — |
| 2024-02-28 | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- NORTH EAST ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY LIVING/ASSOCIATION POUR INTEGRATION COMMUNAUTAIRE DU NORD EST
KAPUSKASING, ON·revenue $6.4M
—to programs · T1
- ACCREDITED SUPPORTS TO THE COMMUNITY (A.S.C.) ASSOCIATION
OLDS, AB·revenue $7.4M
92¢to programs · T1
- ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY LIVING-MANITOBA INC/ASSOCIATION POUR L'INTEGRATION COMMUNITAIRE-MANITOBA INC
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $410K
72¢to programs · T1
- COMMUNITY LIVING PRINCE EDWARD
PICTON, ON·revenue $14.5M
83¢to programs · T1
- COMMUNITY LIVING ACCESS SUPPORT SERVICES
SIMCOE, ON·revenue $7.9M
92¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 10 of 11at arm's length
- MUNN, ANTHONYPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- HUGHES, EVELYNDIRECTORarm's length
- MCKILLOP, RUFUSVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- DEVEAU, MICHELLEDIRECTORarm's length
- MUNN, KIMBERLEYDIRECTORarm's length
- WILLIAMS, LISADIRECTORarm's length
- DAKAI, BRENTDIRECTORarm's length
- WILCOX, PATRICIADIRECTORarm's length
- ROSS, EMILYSECRETARYarm's length
- CARRIER, LAURA LEETREASURERarm's length
- JUSTASON, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗